KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

immaginario comune

English translation: collective imagination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immaginario comune
English translation:collective imagination
Entered by: Heather Phillips

17:45 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / responses to questionnaire about advertising material
Italian term or phrase: immaginario comune
"Fa riferimento a qualcosa che fa parte dell'immaginario comune, immagine di supereroi, film ..." - shared consciousness? Any suggestions greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
collective imagination
Explanation:
This is what I usually say; seems to be quite popular:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="collective imagination...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-31 17:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the same as collective consciousness, which has different overtones:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_consciousness
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks Simon and everybody else for confirming. That's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6collective imagination
simon tanner
5 +2collective imagination
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1the popular imagination
Tom in London
4social/popular imaginary
Giles Watson
4the collective unconsciouspotra
3Common imagination
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the popular imagination


Explanation:
I don't usually choose "highest" but in this case, I'm sure !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: four point nine :-)
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collective imagination


Explanation:
as opposed to individual imagination.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: actually, Nadia's suggestion is equally valid - so 4.9 it is !
13 mins
  -> Thank you Tom.

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
collective imagination


Explanation:
This is what I usually say; seems to be quite popular:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="collective imagination...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-31 17:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the same as collective consciousness, which has different overtones:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_consciousness

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Simon and everybody else for confirming. That's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
21 mins
  -> thank you Krisztina

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  Sofia Dervisi
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sophie

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> thanks Gina

agree  Ivana UK
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Common imagination


Explanation:
Must exist too. Even Google recognizes the fact :))

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social/popular imaginary


Explanation:
If you are translating into colloquial English, Tom's "popular imagination" is probably best but if you need sociological jargon, "imaginary" can be used by as a noun.

You should be able to make your mind up from the context.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 19:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "... can be used as a noun".

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the collective unconscious


Explanation:
As per Carl Jung's: The collective unconscious is also known as "a reservoir of the experiences of our species.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "Immaginario" and "imaginary" are calques of Lacan's "imaginaire". I'd prefer to avoid theory altogether (Tom's suggestion) than to confuse the two concepts. It may make no difference, of course, but Heather hasn't really given us enough context.
2 hrs