KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

capitalizzazione

English translation: capitalising on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitalizzazione
English translation:capitalising on
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

09:17 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: capitalizzazione
I don't want to use capitalization. Any ideas?

Speaking of using the talents of disabled persons.

L’interpretazione, lo sviluppo e la *capitalizzazione* di questi talenti non solo può rappresentare, in termini sociali ed economici, un valore aggiunto per la nostra società, ma, incredibilmente e provocatoriamente, può signifi care lo stravolgimento culturale e funzionale proprio della crescita dell’uomo.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
capitalising on
Explanation:
I would change the noun to a verb: "interpreting, developing and capitalising on these talents..."?
Helps avoid the abstract noun, which has a very Italian sound
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the timely help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capitalising on
simon tanner
3To use, take advantage of, exploit
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To use, take advantage of, exploit


Explanation:
Found in Babylon:


v. to use, take advantage of, exploit

I prefer to use or epxloit.



Hebrew - Italian (Smart dictionary) דפדף

לנצל
approfittarsi di qualcuno {take advantage of}
approfittarsi di qualcuno {took advantage of}
sfruttare; utilizzare, servirsi di {exploit}


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-27 09:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In you case exploitation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 09:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* In your cade exploitation or making use.*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalising on


Explanation:
I would change the noun to a verb: "interpreting, developing and capitalising on these talents..."?
Helps avoid the abstract noun, which has a very Italian sound

simon tanner
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the timely help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Simon, what about "Hi" or "morning" rather than "thanks" for an agree ?
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jim