KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

insediabilità

English translation: incremental residential growth/residential growth potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insediabilità
English translation:incremental residential growth/residential growth potential
Entered by: xlationhouse

18:01 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: insediabilità
From an EU interview of local authorities about the municipality of Cavriglia. This section has to do with population growth and demographics:

Secondo gli incrementi demografici previsti dal PRG in base all’insediabilità residenziale, nel quinquennio si può ipotizzare un incremento di popolazione...

I think insediabilità is along the lines of "settle-ability" but I seek confirmation and also a legitimate English expression! Thanks.
xlationhouse
United States
incremental residential growth/residential growth potential
Explanation:
It looks as if the text is referring to possible future increments in residential settlement.

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! Possibly other answers would work, too, however I'm using this one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possible ... development
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1incremental residential growth/residential growth potential
Giles Watson
3settlement
Rachel Fell
3habitability
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habitability


Explanation:
another possibility perhaps

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incremental residential growth/residential growth potential


Explanation:
It looks as if the text is referring to possible future increments in residential settlement.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! Possibly other answers would work, too, however I'm using this one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible ... development


Explanation:
"possible residential development" Just means on the basis of how many housing units it is possible to build, which Italian planners manage to say in just one word. "settelment" exists but it is more a word for anthropologists.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement


Explanation:
residential settlement - I think

New urbanists’ the repopulation of the city centres of many major cities in the
North has been one of the most striking trends in patterns of residential settlement
of the past fifteen years. These are predominantly young, childless households
attracted into, or remaining in, these locations due to a mixture of lifestyle,
accessibility and employment reasons.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-30 18:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6jeeut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 21:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps potential residential settlement - ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-01 08:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endorsed by the Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources on June 30, 2004.

The CWSS (Stage 1) sets future direction for population growth throughout the Cessnock LGA for the next 10 years, ‘captures’ land for closer residential settlement beyond the 10 year timeframe, provide the basis for new planning policy for rural tourism and the foundation for sustainable planning policy which balances growth with the natural, scenic and cultural assets of the LGA. It is intended that the Strategy will inform the content of a new planning instrument.

The adopted directions contained in the CWSS aim to provide a sound basis for future land use planning by:

- Redirecting future settlement growth into a more compact, sustainable

http://www.cessnock.nsw.gov.au/cessnock/index.asp?id=65

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish