KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

senza che se ne accorgessero, o meglio forse non se ne sono ancora accorti

English translation: without their having noticed it, or perhaps better still, they have not as yet noticed it


13:12 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Extract from transcript of a talk on organised crime
Italian term or phrase: senza che se ne accorgessero, o meglio forse non se ne sono ancora accorti
I'm not sure of the meaning of the second half of this sentence.

I am considering 'Without realising it, or perhaps, to be more accurate, before they had realised it', but I am not sure this is accurate.
Katharine Precious
United Kingdom
English translation:without their having noticed it, or perhaps better still, they have not as yet noticed it
Explanation:
I wouldn´t have provided a translation different from Tom´s, but I felt a bit irritated about the missing <ne>
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4without them realising; rather, perhaps they haven't realised yet
simon tanner
4without them noticing it, or more probably they haven't noticed it yet
James (Jim) Davis
4without their having noticed it, or perhaps better still, they have not as yet noticed itEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without them realising; rather, perhaps they haven't realised yet


Explanation:
as you said, it's a transcript, and the speaker corrects him/herself mid-sentence, that's all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 13:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of rather, you could also say 'I mean', to make it even clearer, or "what I meant to say is..."

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom in London: this is almost an entire sentence, which I think breaks the Proz.com rules
8 mins
  -> although to be fair, Kate did say it was only the second half of the sentence that confused her

agree  Nadia Ayoub
19 mins
  -> thanks Nadia

agree  Mirra_: ...realising IT /...realised IT yet :) R: not 'could', 'must': "se *ne* accorgessero", "se *ne* sono ancora accorti" :) R2.it deals with organised crime, those IT are no so marginal!
19 mins
  -> I see your point, Mirra; I know 'it' is there, but I think 'it' could be implied - especially in informal speech, which is what this is - a transcript

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
28 mins
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without their having noticed it, or perhaps better still, they have not as yet noticed it


Explanation:
I wouldn´t have provided a translation different from Tom´s, but I felt a bit irritated about the missing <ne>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without them noticing it, or more probably they haven't noticed it yet


Explanation:
I don't feel that "rather" or "I mean" does justice to "meglio" here, mind you I'm not sure that "probably" is a perfect answer.

P.s. Tom don't be stingy, this is much more fun than a dry boring
technical term :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 14:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D**mn it I forgot the "probably" "or more probably perhaps they haven't noticed it yet". With Simon's reminder this answer to my humble ear now rings as a true echo of the Italian.
If it is "meglio" then how do you explain the "forse" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 14:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW Oasis? Who are they? Never seen thme at the palalido in Milan.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: but if it's probably, how do you explain the 'forse' - "probably perhaps" - the sequel to the Oasis album "Definitely maybe"? ;-)
8 mins