KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Azione pulviscolare

English translation: Distributed (individual) actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Azione pulviscolare
English translation:Distributed (individual) actions
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

17:00 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: Azione pulviscolare
How can I translate "pulviscolare"? I have it as a title of a paragraph and then repeated a few lines below in the same paragraph.
The meaning is clear and so is what they are saying but I just can't render it properly.


"Azione pulviscolare" di singoli e famiglie.

Ciò invita a considerare gli attori di questo cambiamento: i singoli e le famiglie (talvolta piccole e medie imprese) e l’individualizzazione spinta delle loro "azioni pulviscolari" sui tessuti urbani, sull’edilizia e rispetto alle infrastrutture.


Thanks
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Distributed (individual) actions
Explanation:
IMHO, it refers to the fact that individuals carry out very small actions (positive or negative) with respect to the environment, but these actions are spread everywhere (=distributed) and their sum has a large total effect.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
very hard one to choose but this answer put me on the right track. Thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4campaign or movement of singles and families against the pulverization of traditional valuesEllen Kraus
4"nebulised impact"
Alison Kennedy
4Distributed (individual) actions
Pompeo Lattanzi
3speckled dust effect
texjax DDS PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distributed (individual) actions


Explanation:
IMHO, it refers to the fact that individuals carry out very small actions (positive or negative) with respect to the environment, but these actions are spread everywhere (=distributed) and their sum has a large total effect.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
very hard one to choose but this answer put me on the right track. Thanks to you all

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"nebulised impact"


Explanation:
Either use or leave the Calvino translation or I think you have to "think round" the term as a "fine dust" action doesn't really make much sense.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campaign or movement of singles and families against the pulverization of traditional values


Explanation:
it´s IMO a campaign against the transformtion of traditional values in our life, cioè contro le trasformazioni di tradizionali spazi del lavoro, del tempo libero etc. que producono combinazioni inaspettate non tanto del punto di vista spaziale o formale ma sopratutto atmosferico. Constant changes in all fields (architecture, fashion etc. are felt to be detrimental to the quality of life

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speckled dust effect


Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento. Si trovano diversi esempi in letteratura.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
pulviscular

(puhl-VISS-kew-lurr)

Dusty; resembling fine powder.

The only place I've seen this word is in a book by literary critic Italo Calvino. Perhaps Calvino's translator coined it himself, based on the Italian word pulviscolo, which means "fine dust." (It's a relative of pulverize.)

Pulviscular may not appear in English dictionaries -- yet -- but its use here was so lovely, and so apt, that we can only hope word-lovers everywhere will make sure that this evocative term enjoys wider use.

"A classic is a work which constantly generates a pulviscular cloud of critical discourse around it, but which always shakes the particles off." -- Why Read The Classics? by Italo Calvino, translated by Martin McLaughlin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 17:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Times Higher Education - Capturing particles of literature from ...
Or rather, the object of reading is a punctiform and pulviscular material". ... discontinuous, unstable, a pulviscular cloud of heterogeneous phenomena". ...
www.timeshighereducation.co.uk/story.asp?storyCode=157084&s... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-02 17:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Returning to Invisible Cities, it would seem that the idea of the “cosmological-epigram” applies very well to Calvino’s miniature urban sketches, very brief portraits that attempt to express the nature of an imaginary city. In this respect, they are probably best imagined as “mini-utopias,” or even the cosmological epigrams of various imaginary, utopian universes. In 1973, just after the publication of Invisible Cities, Calvino wrote an essay about the French utopist Charles Fourier that contained a section entitled “L’Utopia pulviscolare” in which he describes his “Utopia of Fine Dust”:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 17:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for "fine dust action"....I think "pulviscular" is one of those rare words....few people know what it means, acc. to the research (and my own personal views!!)..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Liz, thanks a lot. I was going for "Fine dust action" or I can use "pulviscular". What do you think?