KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sociologia comprendente

English translation: empathetic sociology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sociologia comprendente
English translation:empathetic sociology
Entered by: Silvia Aprato

11:05 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: sociologia comprendente
Il termine "sociologia comprendente" è collocato in un documento relativo a uno studio sul consumo di droghe da parte degli adolescenti.
Silvia Aprato
empathetic sociology
Explanation:
I believe this is the accepted term. It means "getting on the same wavelength" as the people being analysed.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think "empathetic sociology" best suits my translation, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empathetic sociology
Tom in London
4 -1interpretive sociology
luskie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empathetic sociology


Explanation:
I believe this is the accepted term. It means "getting on the same wavelength" as the people being analysed.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
I think "empathetic sociology" best suits my translation, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: as a professional social anthropologist, I confirm. May also use a more general "participative sociology" – also perfectly legitimate.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Michael :)

agree  Sele
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interpretive sociology


Explanation:
vedi link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 12:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Verstehen - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Verstehen (also known as Interpretative Sociology, German for understanding, pronounced as though it rhymes with fair-stain) was used by Max Weber to ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Verstehen - 42k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 12:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "interpretive understanding" - see http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="interpretive understand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 12:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verstehen
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Verstehen is a German word signifying the "understanding" and "interpretation" of meaning and human activities. It is pronounced [fərˈʃteːən] "fehr-SHTEH-ehn", and is used as an adjective in phrases such as Interpretative Sociology (verstehende Soziologie).
(...)
Max Weber and the Social Sciences

Max Weber and Georg Simmel introduced interpretive understanding (Verstehen) into the individual social sciences, where it has come to mean a systematic interpretive process in which an outside observer of a culture (such as an anthropologist or sociologist) relates to an indigenous people or sub-cultural group on their own terms and from their own point-of-view, rather than interpreting them in terms of his or her own concepts. Verstehen can mean either a kind of empathic or participatory understanding of social phenomena. In anthropological terms this is sometimes described as cultural relativism. In sociology it is an aspect of the comparative-historical approach, where the context of a society like twelfth century "France" can be potentially better understood (Besserverstehen) by the sociologist than it could have been by people living in a village in Burgundy. It relates to how people in life give meaning to the social world around them and how the social scientist accesses and evaluates this "first-person perspective". This concept has been both expanded and criticized by later social scientists. Proponents laud this concept as the only means by which researchers from one culture can examine and explain behaviors in another. While the exercise of Verstehen has been more popular among social scientists in Europe, such as Habermas, Verstehen was introduced into the practice of sociology in the United States by Talcott Parsons, an American follower of Max Weber. Parsons incorporated this concept into his 1937 work, The Structure of Social Action.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-02 17:59:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nipponico - Tesi di Cristiano Martorella
Weber parlava di verstehen, ossia comprendere, intendere. Egli usò tale termine per definire la "sociologia comprendente" (verstehende Soziologie). ...
www.nipponico.com/tesi/martorella_cristiano/capitolo1.php - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

to Michael:

disagree Michael Korovkin: all sociology is interpretative!!!

my reply:
sure, actually everything is, maths included... but this seems to be the official translation (did you click on the link?), and as a translator I'm so happy when I don't have to interpret because I can find one ;)

disagree Michael Korovkin: Then the source should be"sociologia interpretativa"(perfectly legit in Italian).The trouble with us is that we rely too much on what we see as "the official" terms.Teaching for 30 yrs the subjects you quote,allows me 2 re-confirm:Wikipedia ain't Gospel!

my reply:
in my view, "a prospettiva teorica della" calls for the unique, universally acknowledged name of the theory, the One In Capitals so to say, and not for an explanation of its meaning. I'm far from thinking that wiki is gospel, but I don't either think we're called to change the name a theory has been given.
besides, wiki is not wrong on this subject: as you can read in my paste above, "interpretive understanding (Verstehen) (...) can mean either a kind of empathic or participatory understanding of social phenomena.", that is precisely what Tom and you suggested. In fact, I didn't claim you were wrong, but please don't draw such a red line on what thousands of web sites, not just wiki, consistently report as for what the theory is called (whereas for "empathetic sociology" you just find 5 links, such a small number that it definitely says something! http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="empathetic sociology" w...
I guess that, when teaching, you use empathy and participation to explain what weber was actually saying, but I can't believe you call His Theory like that, if you got what I mean.





    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22weber%22+verstehen+%2...
luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: Then the source should be"sociologia interpretativa"(perfectly legit in Italian).The trouble with us is that we rely too much on what we see as "the official" terms.Teaching for 30 yrs the subjects you quote,allows me 2 re-confirm:Wikipedia ain't Gospel!
11 mins
  -> please read above