KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

famiglia prolungata

English translation: prolonged family


07:48 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: famiglia prolungata
Is "extended family" ok here or does that exclusively refer to the number of people living together in a family?

Il giovane-adulto della famiglia prolungata è colui che ritarda il matrimonio e rimane in famiglia principalmente per avere un tempo dilazionato di scelte di vita possibili, in vista delle opportunità di ingresso, in particolare professionale, nel mondo adulto.
Verona
English translation:prolonged family
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-05 07:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'The "prolonged family" in which young adults extend their cohabitation with parents probably corresponds to a new stage of the family life cycle...'
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I might put it in quotes since it doesn't seem to be such a widely used term in English. I'm not convinced that the references to extended family refer to the precise phenomenon in question - the nuclear-extended difference refers to number of family members living together, not the length of time the children stay living at home.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prolonged family
Oliver Lawrence
3 +3person who has lived with his immediate family for a long time
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1extended family
Carmen Schultz
4ongoing familyKieren Bailey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
person who has lived with his immediate family for a long time


Explanation:
Il prolungarsi si riferisce al periodo di tempo in cui la persona vive con i suoi familiari credo.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola66
25 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  stefania castelli: I love it
27 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Peter Cox
43 mins
  -> thanks.

neutral  polyglot45: there has to be something more succinct or less stilted, surely?
51 mins
  -> Try Oliver's answer!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prolonged family


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-05 07:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'The "prolonged family" in which young adults extend their cohabitation with parents probably corresponds to a new stage of the family life cycle...'


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Qf6-BsHA5SoC&pg=PA226&lpg...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I might put it in quotes since it doesn't seem to be such a widely used term in English. I'm not convinced that the references to extended family refer to the precise phenomenon in question - the nuclear-extended difference refers to number of family members living together, not the length of time the children stay living at home.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
52 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: pity the source feels the need to put it in quotes, but the meaning is clear enough
1 hr

agree  KayW: I would use "prolonged family", in quotes, since the context makes the meaning very clear.
1 hr

agree  Kristina Pliuskyte: agree
1 hr

agree  SYLVY75
3 hrs

agree  blattanzi
3 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: agree. Come diceva Garibaldi: capisco, obedisco, non sono felice. I don't like it but it's the best translation one can come up with.
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing family


Explanation:
As the other answers note, it relates to how long a child lives with his/her family. It is a term often used by a psychologist called Eugenia Scabini, who writes both in Italian and English. She uses the term "ongoing family" (see reference below, note the term 'long family' in that text refers to 'famiglia lunga').

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-37722000000100004&...
Kieren Bailey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended family


Explanation:
Studies have been conducted as the one below, which refer to this Italian phenomenon of familia prolungata as extended family.
It stands to reason that the conventional definition may not jive because of the cultural differences.

PDF] Study of the transition to adulthood for Italian young people ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“La “famiglia prolungata” del giovane-adulto come prodotto delle società complesse:. verso nuove selezioni” Studi Interdisciplinari sulla famiglia. ...
www.injuve.mtas.es/injuve/contenidos.downloadatt.action?id=... - Similar pages
[PPT] Sociologia della famiglia La Fecondità - [ Translate this page ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 09:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. [RTF]
The Italian Family
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Increasingly common is the phenomenon of the extended family, ... Psychologically and anthropologically, the Italian family is in the midst of a paradigm ...
www.hltmag.co.uk/nov05/sart05.rtf - Similar pages
2. A-K. - Google Books Result
by Christopher Kleinhenz - 2003
Thus extended families were not unknown, although the extended family was less common than the nuclear family and was more a rural than an urban phenomenon. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415939305...
1. Italian Culture: Italian Family structure, family unity, adult ...
family unity, adult subjects, south europe: In Italy one of the most important ... of the Italian family from the nuclear family to the extended family, ... Anyhow this phenomenon is evident not only in Italy, it is present in other ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Culture-2880/Italian-Family-structure.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
2. RAI - Social Action Department
In Italy the number of youngsters who remain with their original family has grown over the last few years. This phenomenon, known also as the extended ...
www.segretariatosociale.rai.it/inglese/atelier/studi_ricerc... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
3. [PDF]
Familyhood and low fertility in Italy in comparative perspective
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Particularly so in a context like Italy where family is a resource in ... in less than half a century, strong extended kin ties and the nuclear family have gone ... phenomenon given that the average number of children per woman was ...
paa2007.princeton.edu/download.aspx?submissionId=70584 - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: most definitely correct
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  carmelo1
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Michael Korovkin: absolutely wrong!!! E.F.=family containing more kin than a nuclear family of just parents and their offspring. Nothing temporal here. Sorry for pullung rank but I teach social anthropology for 30 years.
6 hrs
  -> well apparently your views have not evolved as this is considered a new type of extended family-- no need to be so absolute without first checking the references and new trends!