KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mettere in campo

English translation: put into effect, put into action, put something out there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettere in campo
English translation:put into effect, put into action, put something out there
Entered by: Gail

21:30 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: mettere in campo
...quelle azioni messe in campo...
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
put into effect, put into action, put something out there
Explanation:
a couple of different choices. Not sure of the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has to do with a soccer team, for example, it could read that.
\"the trainer was unable to put a good team out on the field\" or along those lines. I guess the context is important here.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deploy/apply/carry out...xxxtr.
4put in a(/the) field
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4bring into playmaryrose
3put into effect, put into action, put something out thereGail


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in a(/the) field


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 21:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

(to) use in a field

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put into effect, put into action, put something out there


Explanation:
a couple of different choices. Not sure of the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has to do with a soccer team, for example, it could read that.
\"the trainer was unable to put a good team out on the field\" or along those lines. I guess the context is important here.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deploy/apply/carry out...


Explanation:
Ovviamente dipende dalla frase completa.

xxxtr.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring into play


Explanation:
As others have mentioned, context is important as to degree of formality as this phrase can have a range of registers in its translation

maryrose
Native speaker of: English