KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

metterci in gioco

English translation: to challenge ourselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:metterci in gioco
English translation:to challenge ourselves
Entered by: metaphonic

16:56 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / filmmaking
Italian term or phrase: metterci in gioco
Ho imparato per questo a fare documentari, per usare il linguaggio più potente per raccontare storie semplici che ci obbligassero a metterci in gioco.
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
challenge ourselves
Explanation:
(oneself)impersonale
Selected response from:

metaphonic
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits best for the context - C
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2test our limitsJoe Nemeth
4take a chancePnina
3 +1challenge ourselves
metaphonic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenge ourselves


Explanation:
(oneself)impersonale

metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits best for the context - C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtr.: or, also, "challenge our assumptions/views/perceptions" etc...
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test our limits


Explanation:
As an alternative to the first suggestion. I think this fits better in this particular context

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 mins

agree  GAR
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a chance


Explanation:
It means let us try or act in spite of the risks.
Here are the explanations and the examples that I have found in several italian websites:
1. "Mettersi in gioco, dunque, significa agire d'azzardo, scendere nella mischia in prima persona e accettare le incognite."
www.cosenzainrete.it/arte1.php?nid=65
2. "Mettersi in gioco, saper accettare crisi, esiti non prvedibili, accidenti e imprevisti.
www.comune.roma.it/dipsociale/285/news00/art03.htm
3. "L'amore non è facile, bisogna prenderlo sul serio e continuare a mettersi in gioco. Mi creda, lo dico per esperienza."
www.caffeeuropa.it/cultura/245leth.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7