KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

alle ONG

English translation: NGO - Non Governmental Organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ONG
English translation:NGO - Non Governmental Organisation
Entered by: Charles Searson

17:02 Mar 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / filmmaking
Italian term or phrase: alle ONG
Innanzitutto il fine di poter sviluppare progetti funzionali alle ONG quindi con un valore sociale ed educativo di grande importanza è un presupposto fondamentale...

The acronym isn't explained earlier... Any ideas? Thanks.
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
NGO - Non Governmental Organisation
Explanation:
ONG (Organizzazione Non Governativa)
NGO corrisponde alla sigla italiana ONG, in inglese Non Governmental Organization
http://www.hackerart.org/corsi/aba02/biagini/ong.htm
Selected response from:

chaac
Grading comment
Thanks - Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6NGO - Non Governmental Organisationchaac
5 +3Organizzazioni Non-Governativebistefano
5NGOsJane Griffiths
4 +1Non Governmental Organization (NGO in English)Gail


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
NGO - Non Governmental Organisation


Explanation:
ONG (Organizzazione Non Governativa)
NGO corrisponde alla sigla italiana ONG, in inglese Non Governmental Organization
http://www.hackerart.org/corsi/aba02/biagini/ong.htm

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
0 min
  -> thank you, Maurizio :-)

agree  Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
10 mins
  -> thanks, Ariella :-)

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
4 hrs

agree  manducci
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non Governmental Organization (NGO in English)


Explanation:
Could it be?ONG-NGO, Non Gouvernemental Organizations, Organisations non ...
WORLD ORGANIZATION OF THE SCOUT MOVEMENT (WOSM). ...
erc.unesco.org/ ong/en/directory/ONG_Desc.asp?mode=gn&code=612 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Also there are many references in Italian:
OMC | Las organizaciones no gubernamentales (ONG) - La OMC avanza ...
ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES (ONG): DERESTRICTION PROCEDURE La OMC avanza ... For
an intergovernmental organization, efficient functioning stands with the ...
www.wto.org/spanish/forums_s/ngo_s/ bernie_derestrictiontext_s.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deirdre Exell Pirro: NGO (Non Governmental Organisation)
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Organizzazioni Non-Governative


Explanation:
I think is NGO in english ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 17:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YESSSS :

INTERNATIONAL NON-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS [NGOs] - CHAN ROBLES & ASSOCIATES LAW FIRM
Chan Robles features a comprehensive list of international non-government organizations with sites on the World Wide Web. To search for the United Nations and related sites, go to www.chanrobles.... VIRTUAL LAW LIBRARY. INTERNATIONAL NON-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS ...
more hits from: http://www.chanrobles.com/ngos.htm - 17 KB

Non Government Organizations
Federal Government. Provincial Government. University of Guelph. Non Government Organizations. Glossary. Site map. PAPERSANDPOLICIES. NON GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. Canadian Federation of Agriculture. 4H Canada. Agri-Web Canada
more hits from: http://www.onlinedemocracy.ca/IssuesInAg/pnp/ngo.html - 11 KB

Non-Government Organizations
NON-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. -
more hits from: http://www.globalink.ph/~cpdoleg/ngos.html - 677 B

Non-Government Organizations
... Non-Government Organizations. NGO Grant Application Program Now Available On-Line ... software distribution program for non-profit, non-government organizations (NGOs) is now available ...
more hits from: http://www.state.nj.us/dep/gis/ngo.htm - 3 KB

NON GOVERNMENT ENVIRONMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS > www.spitia.gr & www.buildings.gr
... making with Industry, Government and Environmental Non-Government Organizations. Clean Air Trust ... Clean Air Alliance - non-profit coalition of organizations working to reduce the ...
more hits from: http://www.spitia.gr/english/services/environment_organiza..... - 124 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min
  -> Thank you, Grace :-))

agree  chaac: correct - sorry you obviously pushed the 'send' button before I did...
2 mins
  -> Indeed, and more are following, it seems ... thanks alot

agree  forli
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ONG
NGOs


Explanation:
NGO = Non Governmental Organisations
ONG = organizzazioni non governative


    Reference: http://www.oneworld.net/article/view/69333/1/
    Reference: http://www.ipsnet.it/chiapas/310598j1.html
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4