KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

mezzo fondo

English translation: middle distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mezzo fondo
English translation:middle distance
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

07:43 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: mezzo fondo
This is a question for those of us who practise sports or are well into the matter. Here is the context:
"Ad ogni falcata, il piede di un atleta di 75 kg supporta una spinta considerevole: 300 kg se pratica il mezzo fondo, 450 kg se pratica il salto in lungo, 125 kg se gioca a basket (in occasione della ricezione dopo uno smash). La scossa ricevuta varia a seconda del peso del corpo, la natura del suolo e la velocità della corsa."
I suppose by *mezzo fondo* they mean some swimming discipline - although I'm not sure.
Can you help ?
Thanks, Manuela
:)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
middle distance
Explanation:
Middle distance racing. Actual distances vary according to the particular sport activity selected.
Selected response from:

MandC
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4middle distance running
Neil Davenport
5middle distance
MandC
4middle-distance race
Chiara_M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle-distance race


Explanation:
It's athletics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 07:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry I answered twice because of IE crash!

Chiara_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
middle distance running


Explanation:
Running rather than swimming I think, the middle distance events being the 1500 - 5000 metres.

Neil

Neil Davenport
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
4 mins

agree  Ian Burley
12 mins

agree  Lorenzo Grandi
31 mins

agree  JudyK: exactly, and 800m I think too
41 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middle distance


Explanation:
Middle distance racing. Actual distances vary according to the particular sport activity selected.

MandC
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !