KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

salire per roccette

English translation: it's a type of path to be followed


20:50 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hiking itineraries
Italian term or phrase: salire per roccette
Description of a hike. Does it just mean climbing over small rocks, or it is something more specific (like a technique maybe?)?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:it's a type of path to be followed
Explanation:
I don't now the right equivalent in english, but as far as I can reach I'd say 'taking a/the rocky path', or climbing over small rocks, as you say. But, more than simple rocks, it's definitely a * type of path *, something like a rocky path. As a path, it can have different levels of difficulty (1st and 2nd link below), or it can be 'attrezzato' (3nd link below - in this case, it seems to be part of a 'strada ferrata', but I don't think this is always the case).

hth


Valle e Pale di San Lucano
... con circa 300 m di dislivello, tornando alla forcella e risalendo sul versante opposto, per roccette *di I grado* e poi per terrazze erbose, ...
www.webalice.it/illuminati/bruno/San Lucano.htm

articoli
... IV+). Salire per roccette *facili* sino a sostare su alberello leggermente sulla destra di un grosso blocco staccato (50 m, III). ...
www.sardiniaclimb.com/NuovoScEng/ articoli/Cusidore/relazione.html - 26k - Risultati supplementari

Prealpi Veronesi : Baldo Lessinia Carega
... Per roccette parzialmente *attrezzate* si perviene alla conca di Malga Posta; continuando verso est si raggiunge il "Sentiero delle Creste" (2.30 ore). ...
www.prealpiveronesi.it/escurs.php?esc=7
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This fit best in my context, as difficulty for this hike was indicated as fairly low. Much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on stones and gravels
Silvia Prendin
4scrambling
Jo Macdonald
4boulderingPnina
4it's a type of path to be followed
luskie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per roccette
on stones and gravels


Explanation:
I quote:
Quando la roccia molto frastagliata e non particolarmente verticale permette di progredire senza l'utilizzo del cavo metallico sfruttando i molteplici appigli presenti
In two words: free climbing
Though, a literal translation is "on stones" and frequently associated to gravel/gravels.



    Reference: http://www.vieferrate.it/glossario.htm
Silvia Prendin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jo Macdonald: Yes Yes but it's called scrambling over not too steep terrain, not really free clmbing yet and you don't really need to use a rope or protection (cams, nuts)
3237 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouldering


Explanation:
It means climbing on small rocks/boulders.

I have google "roccetta". I think it is a small rock or boulder (according to what I have found in several Italian websites). Here are 2 examples:
1. "leghi le piante a una roccetta."
2. "con una bella spiaggia privata, chiusa da roccette."

I am adding here some information that I have found in 2 English websites that deal with bouldering.
1. "Traditionally, bouldering - climbing on small rocks - was practiced as a training or experimental regimen for longer climbs."
www128.pair.com/r3d4k7/ModernBouldering.html
2. "low level climbing on small rocks/boulders, without ropes and gear."
www.imageadventure.co.uk/sagas/RockClimbing.html


    Reference: http://www.freeforumzone.com/viewmessaggi.aspx?f=3295&idd=47...
    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/suryanagara/LUCE%20AZZURRA%20WED.doc
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
6 days
  -> Thanks, luskie.

disagree  Jo Macdonald: No, bouldering is mostly high-difficulty low-level free climbing with a pad and spotter below. This is scrambling over low-incline rocky terrain.
3236 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a type of path to be followed


Explanation:
I don't now the right equivalent in english, but as far as I can reach I'd say 'taking a/the rocky path', or climbing over small rocks, as you say. But, more than simple rocks, it's definitely a * type of path *, something like a rocky path. As a path, it can have different levels of difficulty (1st and 2nd link below), or it can be 'attrezzato' (3nd link below - in this case, it seems to be part of a 'strada ferrata', but I don't think this is always the case).

hth


Valle e Pale di San Lucano
... con circa 300 m di dislivello, tornando alla forcella e risalendo sul versante opposto, per roccette *di I grado* e poi per terrazze erbose, ...
www.webalice.it/illuminati/bruno/San Lucano.htm

articoli
... IV+). Salire per roccette *facili* sino a sostare su alberello leggermente sulla destra di un grosso blocco staccato (50 m, III). ...
www.sardiniaclimb.com/NuovoScEng/ articoli/Cusidore/relazione.html - 26k - Risultati supplementari

Prealpi Veronesi : Baldo Lessinia Carega
... Per roccette parzialmente *attrezzate* si perviene alla conca di Malga Posta; continuando verso est si raggiunge il "Sentiero delle Creste" (2.30 ore). ...
www.prealpiveronesi.it/escurs.php?esc=7

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This fit best in my context, as difficulty for this hike was indicated as fairly low. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jo Macdonald: not really a type of path, more a level of difficulty, low-incline terrain to use you hands on for stability, scrambling up the easiest way.
3230 days

3237 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrambling


Explanation:
I'm a mountain climber
Scrambling is pretty easy terrain you don't have to use a rope or pro on classified from level I to III, from IV up is vertical free climbing with a rope and pro.

It's often what you have to do to get to the bottom of a cliff face to climb it, scramble over the low-incline stuff at the bottom.

In the last photo on this page you can see someone starting to scramble
http://www.paretiverticali.it/FERRATE HTML/FERRATA BOLVER LU...

Scrambling (also known as alpine scrambling) is a method of ascending rocky faces and ridges. It is an ambiguous term that lies somewhere between hillwalking and rock climbing.[1] It is often distinguished from hillwalking by defining a scramble as a route where hands must be used in the ascent. Less exists to distinguish it from climbing, with many easy climbs sometimes referred to as difficult scrambles. A distinction can be made by defining a climb as any ascent where hands are used to hold body weight, rather than just for balance.[citation needed]

The Mountaineers climbing organization defines scrambling as follows:

"Alpine Scrambles are off-trail trips, often on snow or rock, with a 'non-technical' summit as a destination. A non-technical summit is one that is reached without the need for certain types of climbing equipment (body harness, rope, protection hardware, etc), and not involving travel on extremely steep slopes or on glaciers. However, this can mean negotiating lower angle rock, traveling through talus and scree, crossing streams, fighting one's way through dense brush, and walking on snow-covered slopes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scrambling

https://www.google.es/search?q=scrambling&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3237 days (2014-04-05 09:16:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.es/search?q=salire per roccette&client=fi...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4