KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ciaspe

English translation: snowshoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciaspe
English translation:snowshoes
Entered by: carly

08:59 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tourist guide
Italian term or phrase: ciaspe
"per voi, altro che pallate di neve e gite su vecchie ciaspe di legno, meglio lo scialpinismo..."
from an article about the Dolomites
carly
Italy
snowshoes
Explanation:
I found this explanation in Italian (first ref):
Le racchette da neve. E' un modo di camminare, quasi galleggiare sulla neve senza sprofondare. Le ciaspe sono degli attrezzi antichi legati alla tradizione rurale della gente di montagna, infatti esse permettevano di raggiungere anche in pieno inverno luoghi altrimenti inaccessibili. Oggi l'attrezzo è molto cambiato, la struttura è molto leggera, in genere di alluminio e sotto il piede un'efficace rampone garantisce la presa anche sui terreni più difficili.

which corresponds to this one in English (second ref):
snowshoes:
footgear enabling the wearer to walk on soft snow without sinking. A snowshoe consists of a light frame of tough wood or aluminum, roughly the shape of a large tennis racket, which is strung with caribou skin or other material and is attached to the shoe in back of a central crossbar in the frame. A primitive form of snowshoe is that used by the Eskimo and Native North Americans, but the designs differ considerably. The Eskimo use one shape that is triangular, about 18 in. (46 cm) in length, and another that is nearly circular. The Cree, farther south, use a long narrow hunting shoe, about 6 ft (2 m) in length; in open country and for speed this type is the most suitable. The toes are slightly turned up to prevent catching if there is a crust on the snow. The shoes worn by lumbermen are about 3.5 ft (1 m) long and proportionately broad, while a tracker’s shoe is at least 5 ft (1.5 m) long and very narrow. Manufactured snowshoes are often made with the moccasin attached. Snowshoe races are now popular at winter carnivals, and the sport is governed in the United States and Canada by the International Snow-Shoe Congress.

There are lots of references to snowshoes on the Internet!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks to both of you(Ms Bolton and Béatrice).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4snow racket shoes
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4snowshoes
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snowshoes


Explanation:
I found this explanation in Italian (first ref):
Le racchette da neve. E' un modo di camminare, quasi galleggiare sulla neve senza sprofondare. Le ciaspe sono degli attrezzi antichi legati alla tradizione rurale della gente di montagna, infatti esse permettevano di raggiungere anche in pieno inverno luoghi altrimenti inaccessibili. Oggi l'attrezzo è molto cambiato, la struttura è molto leggera, in genere di alluminio e sotto il piede un'efficace rampone garantisce la presa anche sui terreni più difficili.

which corresponds to this one in English (second ref):
snowshoes:
footgear enabling the wearer to walk on soft snow without sinking. A snowshoe consists of a light frame of tough wood or aluminum, roughly the shape of a large tennis racket, which is strung with caribou skin or other material and is attached to the shoe in back of a central crossbar in the frame. A primitive form of snowshoe is that used by the Eskimo and Native North Americans, but the designs differ considerably. The Eskimo use one shape that is triangular, about 18 in. (46 cm) in length, and another that is nearly circular. The Cree, farther south, use a long narrow hunting shoe, about 6 ft (2 m) in length; in open country and for speed this type is the most suitable. The toes are slightly turned up to prevent catching if there is a crust on the snow. The shoes worn by lumbermen are about 3.5 ft (1 m) long and proportionately broad, while a tracker’s shoe is at least 5 ft (1.5 m) long and very narrow. Manufactured snowshoes are often made with the moccasin attached. Snowshoe races are now popular at winter carnivals, and the sport is governed in the United States and Canada by the International Snow-Shoe Congress.

There are lots of references to snowshoes on the Internet!



    Reference: http://www.guidecortina.com/zone/attivita.lasso?nav=n2&l=ita...
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/sn/snowshoe.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to both of you(Ms Bolton and Béatrice).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snow racket shoes


Explanation:
Although I fully agree with Mrs Bolton, it seems to be widly accepted to use "snow racket shoes" as a translation for "ciaspe". Specially in USA and in French, Belogium and Swiss websites (cf Google)

and it givesRdd UsaItalian Snow Racket Shoes, Italian Snow Racket Shoes, $21.00. Qty:. Sizes:. 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5, 9, 9.5, 10, 10.5, 11, 11.5, 12, 12.5 ...
www.rddusa.com/advanced_ search_result.php?keywords=italian
"No snow, no problem" skate wins at world's top sportswear show ...The US-made Crosskate Backcountry Skate (advertising tagline: "No snow? ... The new racket, produced at the company's Chicago centre, is said to be both ...
www.tdctrade.com/imn/01080201/sport04.htm


Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish