KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

gara non disputata

English translation: did not compete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gara non disputata
English translation:did not compete
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

15:47 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / car racing
Italian term or phrase: gara non disputata
I have a list of races the driver has won. This was the only one he didn't take part in. How can I translate this otherwise than "n.a. (not applicable) ? (As you can see, the client has already translated the text for himself...o))
Thanks a lot for your suggestions.
:-) Manuela

2005 GT ITALIA
3rd OUTRIGHT PLACING
03/04/2005 Imola (ITALY)
gara non disputata
01/05/2005 Misano (ITALY)
3rd placing race 1
2nd placing race 2
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
did not compete
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bruna De Luca
Grading comment
Yes. A more reliable website, though:
http://www.bearmore.freeserve.co.uk/riders/billy.htm or
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3did not compete
Bruna De Luca
4race not disputed
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did not compete


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.lucacasadei.it/eng/luca/stagione.asp
Bruna De Luca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes. A more reliable website, though:
http://www.bearmore.freeserve.co.uk/riders/billy.htm or
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Tutino
2 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini
17 mins

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
race not disputed


Explanation:
le prime olimpiadi moderne di disputarono ad Atene nel 1896 the first modern Olympics were disputed in Athens in 1896

disputare vuol dire "fare la gara"; non completare significa che la gara è stata iniziata, ma non è stata portata alla fine, non è stata conclusa!!!!!


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54