KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

velocità in salita

English translation: speed hill climb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:velocità in salita
English translation:speed hill climb
Entered by: Di Salvatore

14:21 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / car racing
Italian term or phrase: velocità in salita
Again, a list of achievements of a rally driver. It is the name of a rally (and bicycle) discipline.

Supersalita: 85 vittorie in gare di velocità in salita

Thank you !!
:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
speed hill climb
Explanation:
vedi un po' se corrisponde...
Selected response from:

Di Salvatore
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, I think the three of them could work, but I selected this one from U.K.
Thank you all !
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1speed hill climb
Di Salvatore
3up-hill speed races
Fiorsam
3hill climb racesGAR


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed hill climb


Explanation:
vedi un po' se corrisponde...


    Reference: http://www.fastroadandtrack.co.uk/frat/showevent.php?eventid...
Di Salvatore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think the three of them could work, but I selected this one from U.K.
Thank you all !
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 day4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hill climb races


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-02 14:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link:

http://www.bolognasanluca.it/brochure.pdf

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up-hill speed races


Explanation:
"Up-hill race" is a common term for this type of event. I added the word "speed" on my own, but I'm still looking for confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-02 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Up hill race by invitation only for selected cars..."

http://www.bolognasanluca.it/brochure.pdf

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian