KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

selezione (in context)

English translation: pre-selection events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eventi relativi alla selezione
English translation:pre-selection events
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:11 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: selezione (in context)
... degli eventi relativi alla selezione delle partecipanti (quest’anno erano 30.000)...

There must be a technical (sports) term for "racing selections", but it does not come to my mind. Can you help ?
Thanks a lot.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
trial
Explanation:
World Mountain Running Trial, Cairngorm - Saturday 12th August
Two Carnethy winners in the World Mountain Trial (for the World Trophy in Turkey on 10th September), that also included the chance to earn SAL vests for the World Masters Champs in Switzerland on 23rd September. Stewart Whitlie was first Male Over 40 when finishing 5th in the men's race and Lucy Colquhorn was first Female Over 35 in finishing 3rd in the women's race (the world title for this event is already in Carnethy hands, of course, after Angela Mudge won it at Keswick last year). The men's race was easily won by Iain Donnan (Lothian), while Claire Gordon (HBT) just as easily won the women's. Angela Mudge had already been pre-selected for the World Trophy, so wasn't at the trial (she was supposed to be at the classic Sierre-Zinal race in Switzerland, but due to the filght chaos on Friday her plane was cancelled and she couldn't get there).
Results of the trial are here.
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Per Fiorsam: "trial" is not always the event, it may also be the testing - as in "trial sessions". In this case, what helped me in Cristina's suggestion was the "pre-selection" hint. I just translated with "pre-selection events". Thanks to all of you !
:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2selection of candidates
Caterina Passari
4choice
Marinela Sandoval
3 +1trial
Cristina Giannetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial


Explanation:
World Mountain Running Trial, Cairngorm - Saturday 12th August
Two Carnethy winners in the World Mountain Trial (for the World Trophy in Turkey on 10th September), that also included the chance to earn SAL vests for the World Masters Champs in Switzerland on 23rd September. Stewart Whitlie was first Male Over 40 when finishing 5th in the men's race and Lucy Colquhorn was first Female Over 35 in finishing 3rd in the women's race (the world title for this event is already in Carnethy hands, of course, after Angela Mudge won it at Keswick last year). The men's race was easily won by Iain Donnan (Lothian), while Claire Gordon (HBT) just as easily won the women's. Angela Mudge had already been pre-selected for the World Trophy, so wasn't at the trial (she was supposed to be at the classic Sierre-Zinal race in Switzerland, but due to the filght chaos on Friday her plane was cancelled and she couldn't get there).
Results of the trial are here.


Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Per Fiorsam: "trial" is not always the event, it may also be the testing - as in "trial sessions". In this case, what helped me in Cristina's suggestion was the "pre-selection" hint. I just translated with "pre-selection events". Thanks to all of you !
:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: The sport in question is a sort of "MTB Camel Trophy".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
43 mins

neutral  Fiorsam: "trial is the event - the selection comes before the trial
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selection of candidates


Explanation:
nel senso di:scelta dei concorrenti

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: why not "participants"?
45 mins

agree  missdutch: ormai è troppo tardi, ma è sempre buona; )
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choice


Explanation:
Selezione si puo tradurre anche con choice

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian