KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tecnicità

English translation: technical standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnicità
English translation:technical standards
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

11:56 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: tecnicità
Con i modelli xxx, studiati, realizzati e testati sul campo per offrire massima comodità, qualità e tecnicità, il team yyy potrà dare il meglio di sé durante il tortuoso percorso che lo porterà dalla Papuasia al Mar di Tasmania, passando per Ayers Rock, il sacro monolite aborigeno.

How can I render this very special Italian term meaning a "medley of technical features" ??
Thank you in advance for prompt answers.
:-) Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
technical standards
Explanation:
"top / best ... comfort, quality and technical standards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 12:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, depending on how you want to put it: "technical excellence / perfection"
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
I perceived from your answers that you found the same difficulties I did in fully understanding and translating this term. In my opinion, it is one of those words in Italian that do not mean much but convey a brilliant idea that should catch up the consumer's attention. Starting from Irene's proposal, I've worked out my own solution that is -like it or not- "technical performances".
Thanks a lot for sharing this translation experience with me !
M.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proposta
Marcello Greco
4technical standards
irenef
3technical nature
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical nature


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposta


Explanation:
perché non provi a girare la frase e farne un aggettivo? così potresti avere qualcosa come:

offering..... and technical features

ciao
M.

Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Reynolds: yes!
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical standards


Explanation:
"top / best ... comfort, quality and technical standards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 12:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, depending on how you want to put it: "technical excellence / perfection"

irenef
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I perceived from your answers that you found the same difficulties I did in fully understanding and translating this term. In my opinion, it is one of those words in Italian that do not mean much but convey a brilliant idea that should catch up the consumer's attention. Starting from Irene's proposal, I've worked out my own solution that is -like it or not- "technical performances".
Thanks a lot for sharing this translation experience with me !
M.