KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

campo polivalente

English translation: multi-purpose recreation area


12:58 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Farm stay activities
Italian term or phrase: campo polivalente
Non ho molto contesto. L'espressione è inserita in una lista di attività praticabili nelle vicinanze di un agriturismo. Si tratta, credo, di un campo sportivo dove è possibile praticare diverse attività.
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:multi-purpose recreation area
Explanation:
Just another idea really, because it's hard to know how to translate "campo" (maybe even just "field"...) without knowing if it's more like a soccer field or a basketball/volleyball/tennis sort of court or something else altogether.

In any event, I like "multi-purpose" pretty much regardless of how the rest is translated, although it should also be said that once you know exactly what this "campo" is you may find that you don't need a direct, explicit translation of "polivalente" at all.

FWIW
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Drane !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4multi-purpose recreation area
Grey Drane
4multisports pitchKari Foster
4multiuse fieldtranslator2012
3multiple sports playing fields
Isabel Booth
3multi-activity playgroundGAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multisports pitch


Explanation:
Could be part of a "multisports complex" (which would probably include buildings with swimming pool, gymnasium, tennis courts, etc.)

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-activity playground


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabel Booth: That would be for children only
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiuse field


Explanation:
http://www.coj.net/Departments/Parks and Recreation/Recreati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minute (2006-10-20 13:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accessatlanta.com/search/content/recreation/swimm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minute (2006-10-20 13:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tues./Thur. 7 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Amenities:Baseball, football, *multiuse field*, basketball court, tennis courts, multiuse court, swimming pool, recreation center, playground, picnic area and

translator2012
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multi-purpose recreation area


Explanation:
Just another idea really, because it's hard to know how to translate "campo" (maybe even just "field"...) without knowing if it's more like a soccer field or a basketball/volleyball/tennis sort of court or something else altogether.

In any event, I like "multi-purpose" pretty much regardless of how the rest is translated, although it should also be said that once you know exactly what this "campo" is you may find that you don't need a direct, explicit translation of "polivalente" at all.

FWIW

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Drane !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts: also with Grey's comments
29 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  missdutch
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple sports playing fields


Explanation:
I would not put the "multiple sports" myself - playing fields generally accomodate different types of sport (soccer, hockey rugger etc)

Isabel Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish