KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

controsole

English translation: facing the sun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controsole
English translation:facing the sun
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

09:41 Mar 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: controsole
preferisco giocare da questa parte del campo (da tennis), perchè lì è controsole (i.e. ho il sole davanti)
bradipo
facing the sun
Explanation:
facing the sun
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
ok, immaginavo che magari ci fosse qualche termine più tecnico proprio dello sport. comunque questa mi sembra la migliore. grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2facing the sunxxxsilvia b
4opposite the sunPnina
4counterbeam/to stand against the light
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterbeam/to stand against the light


Explanation:
Un'idea

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposite the sun


Explanation:
The definition of "controsole" is "in opposizione della direzione dei raggi solari."
www.demauroparavia.it/27210
(i.e. opposite the direction of the sun rays).

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facing the sun


Explanation:
facing the sun

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ok, immaginavo che magari ci fosse qualche termine più tecnico proprio dello sport. comunque questa mi sembra la migliore. grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
21 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Matteo Gatto: quando ho visto questa domanda, ho pensato alla tua stessa risposta...per cui...agree:)
22 hrs
  -> grazie :)