KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ricompattare il gruppo

English translation: catch breakaway riders


07:02 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: ricompattare il gruppo
Describing a cycling race:

"Proprio la XXX(nome della squadra) si è occupata di ricompattare il gruppo già a metà corsa"

The meaning is clear, but I wonder if there are any cycling enthusiasts out there who can help me with the correct translation of "ricompattare" in this context.
TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:catch breakaway riders
Explanation:
There are lots of ways this could be worded, and I suppose it depends a little on how they actually "recompacted" (sic) the group, but this generally means that there were one or more breakaway riders out front and a certain team worked to pull the main peloton back up to them.

Another verb often used is "to reel in" if you want something a little more flowery.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5catch breakaway riders
Grey Drane
3reassemble or regroup
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catch breakaway riders


Explanation:
There are lots of ways this could be worded, and I suppose it depends a little on how they actually "recompacted" (sic) the group, but this generally means that there were one or more breakaway riders out front and a certain team worked to pull the main peloton back up to them.

Another verb often used is "to reel in" if you want something a little more flowery.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reassemble or regroup


Explanation:
Another idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29