KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

realista

English translation: pragmatic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:realista
English translation:pragmatic
Entered by: Gary Key

08:35 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Italian term or phrase: realista
An interview with Fabio Cannavaro about Italy's final World Cup group match against the Czech Republic at Germany 2006.

Context:
Q: Poi arriviamo alla partita contro i cechi, dove bastava un pareggio per qualificarsi. E’ vero che lei ha detto ai suoi compagni di giocare in un modo più realista, “all’italiana” per così dire?

R: No, è che penso che ogni nazione ha la sua caratteristica di gioco. E non per caso l’Italia aveva vinto tre Mondiali con le sue caratteristiche particolari. Questo non vuol dire fare catenaccio, perchè quello si faceva negli anni Trenta. Ormai, sapersi difendere al momento giusto, vuol dire esperienza. Ho visto una semifinale di Champions League fra Manchester United e Milan in cui un giocatore degli inglesi ha marcato a uomo Pirlo. L’avessimo fatto noi italiani, questo sarebbe stato definito “catenaccio”. L’hanno fatto gli inglesi e questo è football. Però io penso che sia importante, per una squadra, sapersi adeguare nei momenti difficili. Io chiedevo soltanto questo.

Maybe 'realista' refers to Nereo Rocco's catenaccio tactic in the late 40s, often referred to as the "real" catenaccio:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catenaccio
However, the term catenaccio is mentioned further down so I prefer not to repeat it unless it's necessary.

In any case,even if 'realista' means realistic here, it wouldn't make sense to put that in English. Other suggestions welcome!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
pragmatic
Explanation:
to adopt a more pragmatic style of play.

pragmatic is more plausible football-speak than realistic, I would say.

but what confuses me is the "all'italiana" - surely Italy are more famous for creative and free football rather than defensive tactics. Or perhaps they mean "Italian-style defensive tactics".
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for answering/commenting, I particularly liked bistefano's suggestion also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pragmaticClaire Titchmarsh
4matter-of-fact/practical/down-to-earth
Alessandra Renna
3genuine/veraciousValentina751


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pragmatic


Explanation:
to adopt a more pragmatic style of play.

pragmatic is more plausible football-speak than realistic, I would say.

but what confuses me is the "all'italiana" - surely Italy are more famous for creative and free football rather than defensive tactics. Or perhaps they mean "Italian-style defensive tactics".

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for answering/commenting, I particularly liked bistefano's suggestion also
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that Italian teams can be very creative but they are also famous for championing the catenaccio style, and are sometimes more renowned for being defensive


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: to play keeping their minds on the result, not thinking of style
19 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matter-of-fact/practical/down-to-earth


Explanation:
other suggestions

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genuine/veracious


Explanation:
...per dirla all'italiana...

Valentina751
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian