KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

puntare (in this context)

English translation: head towards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:puntare (in this context)
English translation:head towards
Entered by: Gary Key

14:18 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Italian term or phrase: puntare (in this context)
From an interview with Gennaro Gattuso (Italy midfielder, no.8). Describing the build-up to Zidane's header (which was saved by the Italian keeper Buffon) in extra time during the 2006 World Cup Final.

Original text:
Q: Nei supplementari, come hai ricordato, c’è la grandissima parata di Buffon sul colpo di testa di Zidane…

R: Il colpo di testa, sì. Feci un errore io, perché Zidane mi puntò, non mi feci saltare e lui diede la palla lateralmente. Io, invece di marcarlo, lo persi di vista e lui di testa mi anticipò. Per fortuna che c’era Buffon.


Draft translation:
Q: In extra time, as you say, Buffon pulled off a great save to keep out Zidane’s header…

A: The header, that’s right. I made a mistake because Zidane pushed me and prevented me from jumping, then fed the ball out to the wing. Instead of marking him, I let him out of my sight and he beat me to the cross. Luckily Buffon was there.

I've translated the term as 'pushed', although if you look at video footage of the goal on the web (very few show the build-up clearly), Zidane was miles from anyone when he headed the ball, so it wouldn't make sense that he pushed Gattuso.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=apCyNlT31TA (3:50 mins)

All suggestions welcome, particularly from those who can remember the move!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
he headed towards me (especially here!)
Explanation:
He came/raced towards me

or many similar would normally describe precisely what Gattuso is trying to say, that is the direction that the player took, rather than any shooting or raising fingers. But given the circumstances I'd gto every day with:

He headed towards me

After all, that's what Zidane did best that night (something to do with his sister, I understand)!
Selected response from:

gvag
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your very useful input. In the end I think this suggestion is most appropriate because Zidane was running forward at players in the build-up to the attack. Thanks also to Andrea who helpfully corrected my incorrect interpretation elsewhere in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to point/to aim
Alessandra Renna
4he headed towards me (especially here!)gvag
4Kicked the ball at me/targeted me with the ball/shot the ball at me
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to point/to aim


Explanation:
I think it is the sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-09-17 14:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a hard matter translating Gattuso's Italian speaking:-D

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, he tells a great story though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: anch'io l'ho intesa così
39 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Andrea Nicosia: I agree with Ale; Be careful Gary, when Rino Gattuso says "non mi feci saltare", he means that he prevented Zidane from jumping over him (with the ball, I hope..), so that Zizou had to find another way. I hope this can help you
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Andrea! You have perfectly interpreted Gattuso's tortuous speaking;-)

agree  Rosanna Palermo: he spotted his position, then shot the ball accordingly..
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Anyway I disagree with your suggestion. Zizou didn't mean to kick the ball at Gattuso. He aimed at him to jump over him. He didn't have any reason to shot the ball at Gattuso

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kicked the ball at me/targeted me with the ball/shot the ball at me


Explanation:
Some other options for you

spotted and aimed the ball at me

to spot = to acknowledge the position of something/someone

http://www.mastersport.co.uk/soccerskills.htm#Tacking
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossario_calcistico
http://www.firstbasesports.com/soccer_glossary.html#Trap

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
spot /spɒt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[spot] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation noun, verb, spot·ted, spot·ting, adjective
–verb
23. to detect or recognize; locate or identify by seeing: to spot a hiding child.
24. to place or position on a particular place: to spot a billiard ball.


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he headed towards me (especially here!)


Explanation:
He came/raced towards me

or many similar would normally describe precisely what Gattuso is trying to say, that is the direction that the player took, rather than any shooting or raising fingers. But given the circumstances I'd gto every day with:

He headed towards me

After all, that's what Zidane did best that night (something to do with his sister, I understand)!

gvag
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your very useful input. In the end I think this suggestion is most appropriate because Zidane was running forward at players in the build-up to the attack. Thanks also to Andrea who helpfully corrected my incorrect interpretation elsewhere in the text.