KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fase a gironi

English translation: group stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fase a gironi
English translation:group stages
Entered by: Marie Scarano

06:41 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer/calcio
Italian term or phrase: fase a gironi
GIRONE DI ANDATA
GIRONE DI RITORNO

FASE A GIRONI (ANDATA)
FASE A GIRONI (RITORNO)

I am not a really big sports fan, so what terms are used for this in English? Gironi can be rounds- but "Fase"??

TIA
Marie Scarano
Italy
group stages
Explanation:
after the qualifying rounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the last 32 of the champions league the teams form eight groups of four and play on a "mini-league" basis. In the U.K. this is always referred to as the group stages.
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1group stagesforli
4round-robin stage
Grey Drane


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FASE A GIRONI
round-robin stage


Explanation:
I'm not a huge soccer fan, but this is the term used in pretty much all sports, I think.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group stages


Explanation:
after the qualifying rounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the last 32 of the champions league the teams form eight groups of four and play on a "mini-league" basis. In the U.K. this is always referred to as the group stages.


    Reference: http://www.uefa.com/competitions/ucl/standings/index.html
    Reference: http://msn.foxsports.com/soccer/story/3048552
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane
4 days