KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

la bandiera è corta / lunga

English translation: short/long hole


14:55 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
Italian term or phrase: la bandiera è corta / lunga
I hope there are some golfers among you, I'm puzzled by this sentence. What does it mean? Can I just say the flag is short / long....? Or does it have some special golf jargon?

Un piccolo ruscello davanti al green è in agguato quando la bandiera è corta, mentre un bunker a destra e uno a sinistra rendono difficile il secondo colpo quando la bandiera è lunga.
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:short/long hole
Explanation:
Look at lesson 4 here
http://www.ilmondodelgolf.com/pagina.asp?idp=420

and then this would seem to confirm my hazy memories from playing golf years ago
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="long hole" golf "short...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I need! The golf course description will be useful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short/long hole
James (Jim) Davis
3long/shortforli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long/short


Explanation:
I`m no expert but if the flag or green is short then the tee shot has been long. Conversely, if the tee shot has been short then the flag is long. i.e. further away or nearer. Maybe we need an expert here after all!

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thanks!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short/long hole


Explanation:
Look at lesson 4 here
http://www.ilmondodelgolf.com/pagina.asp?idp=420

and then this would seem to confirm my hazy memories from playing golf years ago
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="long hole" golf "short...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I need! The golf course description will be useful too.