KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pattinaggio a vela

English translation: skate sailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pattinaggio a vela
English translation:skate sailing
Entered by: Iveta Ivanova

14:14 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / type of skating on ice
Italian term or phrase: pattinaggio a vela
pattinaggio a vela

taken from list of skating types

no further context,
thanks in advance
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
skate sailing
Explanation:
Skate sailing is a sport where people on skates are propelled by a sail. Traditionally ice skates are used, but other kinds, such as roller skates can also be used.
Selected response from:

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wind skatingxxxmoranna
3 +2skate sailing
Iveta Ivanova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skate sailing


Explanation:
Skate sailing is a sport where people on skates are propelled by a sail. Traditionally ice skates are used, but other kinds, such as roller skates can also be used.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=skate+sailing&btnG=Sear...
Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
26 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind skating


Explanation:
see


    windskate.com/ -
xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs