KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

allievi nazionali

English translation: Cadet team O Under-16 national team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allievi nazionali
English translation:Cadet team O Under-16 national team
Entered by: giorgioten

08:36 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer, football
Italian term or phrase: allievi nazionali
What football (soccer) team does this refer?
giorgioten
Italy
Cadet team O Under-16 national team
Explanation:
In soccer its under-16. In other sports it can be under-14.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-06 08:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or under-16 cadet team.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Allievi Nazionali (U17)
VIZ
4alevines National Team
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1Cadet team O Under-16 national team
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cadet team O Under-16 national team


Explanation:
In soccer its under-16. In other sports it can be under-14.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-06 08:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or under-16 cadet team.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
5 hrs
  -> Koszonom!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allievi Nazionali (U17)


Explanation:
sempre da sito inter.it e acmilan.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 09:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da distinguere dagli Allievi Regionali (U16)


    Reference: http://giovanili.inter.it/cgi-bin/home?L=en
    Reference: http://www.acmilan.com/InfoPage.aspx?id=267
VIZ
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ann2121: I'd leave it in Italian with the age in brackets too, since the same name can indicate different age categories in different sports
1 day25 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alevines National Team


Explanation:
"Alevines" anche si puoi dire in Inglese!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3