KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

titolati

English translation: (see answer/vedi risposta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolati
English translation:(see answer/vedi risposta)
Entered by: Marco V

19:38 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Italian term or phrase: titolati
Il Dar es Salaam Golf, per lunghezza del percorso non ha nulla da invidiare ai più titolati percorsi da campionato di Europa e America.
Marco V
more prestigious
Explanation:
I think this is the sense here. More rather than most, since the author is making a comparison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-23 20:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Mary Gabri rightly points out, it may not actually be a comparison, at which point most, rather than more. I'd still stick with prestigious, though. 'prestigious golf courses' gets about 21,000 googles - See refs:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="prestigious golf cours...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
yup, it's not a comparison. But prestigious it is indeed. Thanks. I like all the options Desertfox found. Thanks to all for the cooperation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more prestigious
simon tanner
4most famous/ most knownMary Gabri
3Most famed/well-known/celebrated/renowned/reputable
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more prestigious


Explanation:
I think this is the sense here. More rather than most, since the author is making a comparison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-23 20:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Mary Gabri rightly points out, it may not actually be a comparison, at which point most, rather than more. I'd still stick with prestigious, though. 'prestigious golf courses' gets about 21,000 googles - See refs:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="prestigious golf cours...


simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
yup, it's not a comparison. But prestigious it is indeed. Thanks. I like all the options Desertfox found. Thanks to all for the cooperation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
2 mins
  -> thanks Florcy

disagree  Mary Gabri: Sorry, but I don't think the author is making a comparison. He's talking about the best golf courses in Europe and America.
11 mins
  -> Thanks for the observation. Re-reading, I see your point. I still think it could be read either way, though, and it doesn't mean that prestigious is not an option

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most famous/ most known


Explanation:
Penso faccia riferimento ai percorsi più famosi o conosciuti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-23 20:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, I agree with you, prestigious is the most valid option...

Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Most famed/well-known/celebrated/renowned/reputable


Explanation:
And there are more options: famous, reputed, distinguised.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29