KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tee arretrato

English translation: back tees or championship tee (depends on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tee arretrato
English translation:back tees or championship tee (depends on context)
Entered by: Marco V

16:24 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Italian term or phrase: tee arretrato
I più semplici da giocare sono i layout di Leadbetter, Duval e Sorenstam. Tra i più impegnativi il percorso di Olazábal che, con i suoi 6.766 metri dai tee arretrati, è il più lungo di tutti, oltre ad essere quello più densamente oberato di bunker (ben 155, di cui 26 nella sola buca 15). È anche quello destinato a sede dell’Omega World Golf Championship fino al 2018.
Marco V
back tee
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
the paper went with back tees...
Thanks to both, I appreciate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5championship tee
Grey Drane
3 +2back tee
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back tee


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
the paper went with back tees...
Thanks to both, I appreciate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: Yes, but plural ("back tees") in context, of course.
6 mins
  -> thanks Grey! I can see the golf course from my window, but I'm very far from being an expert like you

agree  Dana Rinaldi
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
championship tee


Explanation:
just another option


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golf_course
Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52