KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

andata/ritorno (golf)

English translation: front nine/back nine....out/in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andata/ritorno (golf)
English translation:front nine/back nine....out/in
Entered by: Marco V

07:05 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Italian term or phrase: andata/ritorno (golf)
THey constantly talk about the "andata", when the golfer starts from the clubhouse and moves ons, and then he makes his way back to the clubhouse, which they call "ritorno"

example:
"L’andata si addentra negli stretti confini di quella che era stata la piantagione di gomma mentre il ritorno, più aperto, segue i giochi dell’acqua con cui sono state riempite le antiche cave. Tante le buche indimenticabili, anche se lo si gioca una sola volta."
Marco V
front nine/back nine
Explanation:
"Out" and "in" are fine, but they're mostly used on the scorecards. "Front nine" and "back nine" are more common in contexts like the one in your example.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Like them both, but publisher went with this one.. I thank you both...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1front nine/back nine
Grey Drane
5 +1out/in
simon tanner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out/in


Explanation:
or outward/inward if referring to the holes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-25 07:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see in particular:
http://golf.about.com/od/beginners/f/bfaq_outin.htm

As said, in general 'out' and 'in', but 'ouward holes' and 'inward holes'


simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
18 mins
  -> Hi Dana! Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front nine/back nine


Explanation:
"Out" and "in" are fine, but they're mostly used on the scorecards. "Front nine" and "back nine" are more common in contexts like the one in your example.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Like them both, but publisher went with this one.. I thank you both...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: no doubt
57 mins
  -> thx!