KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

palmarès

English translation: record, history, prizelist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:palmarès
English translation:record, history, prizelist
Entered by: Marco V

07:03 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: palmarès
Il campo vanta un palmarès pieno di campioni pluripremiati.
Marco V
record, history, prizelist
Explanation:
from my hoepli dictionary
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Shera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3record, history, prizelist
Shera Lyn Parpia
4honoured list
Vittorio Preite
4Prize-list
Gad Kohenov
4First place
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First place


Language variant: winner

Explanation:
He won the first place, he was the winner

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
record, history, prizelist


Explanation:
from my hoepli dictionary

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks Shera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxVanda Wilcox: or even perhaps roll of honour?
1 day1 hr
  -> yes, that too. Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prize-list


Explanation:
This is it according to Hoepli.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honoured list


Explanation:
palmares is NOT an Italian word. Hence the confusion about its meaning. Here it stands for: the field boasts an honoured list of champions with many confirmed winners.
Pluripremiati means: winners of many prizes....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12