KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

spia ascent

English translation: rapid ascent warning signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spia ascent
English translation:rapid ascent warning signal
Entered by: Tom in London

13:19 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Underwater diving
Italian term or phrase: spia ascent
This is an underwater diving manual. Do any scuba enthusiasts out there know what this term "spia ascent" could be referring to? Many thanks!
The full paragraph is:
"Ciascun computer ha caratteristiche proprie. E’ importante leggerle attentamente e comprenderle prima di apprestarsi ad usarlo. Un esempio limite è la spia ascent che può essere interpretata come un invito a risalire in superficie mentre in realtà avverte che la velocità di risalita è troppo elevata!"
Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
rapid ascent warning signal
Explanation:
try this.

You mustn't ascend too fast - it's dangerous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-02 13:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a feature of many watches. See this link, for instance:

http://tinyurl.com/638pfn
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fast ascent warning
Mirra_
5rapid ascent warning signal
Tom in London
4ascent warningozzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast ascent warning


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=diving c...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rapid ascent warning signal


Explanation:
try this.

You mustn't ascend too fast - it's dangerous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-02 13:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a feature of many watches. See this link, for instance:

http://tinyurl.com/638pfn

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascent warning


Explanation:
device signaling the speed of ascent to be too high

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-02 13:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would seem a translation (non the greatest) into Italian. Ascent is not Italian... no it is not (spia di risalita); but there are so many words taken form other languages, sometimes even wrong, that nest themselves in Italian for example, and everybody takes it as it is.
You see this in "computer-language" PC as EDV, Ordinateur, Elaboratore elettronico etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-02 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spia ascent means "ascent warning light", should mean "fast ascent warning light", but in the context makes you understand that it can be misunderstood as signalizing only that you have to ascend.

ozzi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian