KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

medio fondo

English translation: see below!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medio fondo
English translation:see below!
Entered by: Vladimir Martinez

18:59 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cycling
Italian term or phrase: medio fondo
Hello all,
I know this terms referring to foot races as "middle distance", but can't seem to find that phrase used in English for cycling races. Does anyone know what the standard term is?
Thanks
Amy Taylor
United States
see below!
Explanation:
Fondo o Gran fondo:Races over 100 km until 150 km
Medio fondo: Races under 100 km,usually middle distance races.
Also it´s common to hear the term "short distances" for medio fondo.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see below!
Vladimir Martinez
4short distance race (as opposed to long distance race or gran fondo)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see below!


Explanation:
Fondo o Gran fondo:Races over 100 km until 150 km
Medio fondo: Races under 100 km,usually middle distance races.
Also it´s common to hear the term "short distances" for medio fondo.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: I got several hits for middle distance/middle-distance cycling....LOL I am Vladimir, but it's another kind of bike (HD) ;)
12 mins
  -> thankZ Lise,hope you´re still on a bike!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gina!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short distance race (as opposed to long distance race or gran fondo)


Explanation:
Under ciclist friends I came across a Greek article in which the two Italian terms are left untranslated. The author didnt even bother to explain in brackets what the medio fondo stands for. I conclude that these two terms are known among insiders all over the world. So I would leave them untranslated as well.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Martinez: Glaube Ich Ellen am ende das richtige übersetzung aus englische:"middle-distance road race"ist,danke aber und est tut mir leid!
6 hrs