KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

è in quel giorno che è nata

English translation: that was the day ... all began


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è in quel giorno che è nata
English translation:that was the day ... all began
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

09:01 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Motorsport
Italian term or phrase: è in quel giorno che è nata
G.G., a 8 anni sul primo kart: è in quel giorno che è nata la sua grande passione per la velocità.

Sorry for the weird question. I don't need a literal translation of this part of the sentence. I need to translate the idea in a style that might appear on a specialist magazine. You sportsmen and women there - do you have any ideas ?:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
that was the day ... all began
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it was then that he discoveredKayW
4 +1that was the day ... all began
Oliver Lawrence
3on that day her passion .... sprang up
Manuela Dal Castello
3 -1on this particular day I realized
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on this particular day I realized


Explanation:
on this particular day I realized my great passion for speed.

How about it?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: where do you see that the Italian is in the first person?
1 min

disagree  Ivana UK: wrong person
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was then that he discovered


Explanation:
it was then that he discovered his passion for speed

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: that was the day he discovered......
23 mins

agree  Sele
26 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on that day her passion .... sprang up


Explanation:
mi sembra che possa rendere bene l'idea

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that was the day ... all began


Explanation:
.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I like this.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, luskie