KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

baricentro

English translation: formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:baricentro
English translation:formation
Entered by: Bilingualduo

19:49 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Italian term or phrase: baricentro
I am NOT a sports person and in a game manual I find a specific reference to a football term I am unsure how to translate. The sentence:
"Tocca la nicchia dell'allenatore per cambiare tattica: Baricentro arretrato, normale o avanzato"

Would the English be 'arrangement' - as in the way the coach arranges his team?
TIA
Bambi
Bilingualduo
Italy
formation
Explanation:
Although centre of gravity would be the normal translation, being a football fan, I am fairly sure that defensive, neutral or attacking formaton is what is intended.
Selected response from:

Brian McCarthy
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very muh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4formation
Brian McCarthy
5 +3centre of gravity
Tom in London
5 +1center of gravityMarco Solinas
4midfielders
Gian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center of gravity


Explanation:
A common term in physics

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centre of gravity


Explanation:
British English version. Make sure you translate the whole text into EITHER British English OR American English. Never mix them (the effect is horrible!!!)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Wood
13 hrs

agree  SYLVY75
13 hrs

agree  davenstephy
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formation


Explanation:
Although centre of gravity would be the normal translation, being a football fan, I am fairly sure that defensive, neutral or attacking formaton is what is intended.

Example sentence(s):
  • The manager chose to go with a more attacking formation in the second half
Brian McCarthy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very muh
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. 'Centre of gravity' was never an option in the context of football. Formation (with 'Line-up' for "Formazione" which is what initially led to my call for help) was what I was after.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: makes more sense
7 hrs

agree  Mirella Soffio: yep, absolutely!
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon: Have to agree with you here.... Can't see where the team would fit in with the center of gravity...unless they got kicked together with the ball and went flying...... comic situation but after all its Monday....please forgive me.
9 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midfielders


Explanation:
Parlare di centre of gravity mi sembra una definizione troppo fisica; inoltre il centro di gravità può essere il centro campo se 5 giocatori sono in area avversaria e 5 +portiere in area di porta.
In questo caso ritengo che si voglia intendere di tenere abbastanza arretrati i giocatori di centrocampo (midfielders) in modo da stare più coperti, più protetti in difesa


Midfielders *
(Key Concept) (abb. "MF"; aka Halfbacks) Play between Forwards & Fullbacks. Must support the Forwards & also support the Fullbacks. Used to be called "linkmen" because they link the Fullbacks & Forwards. Must run more than any position & must have good stamina or be subbed a lot. On my U-16 recreational team we have 2 "Offensive MF's" ("OMF's") & 2 "Defensive MF's" ("DMF's"). (We play a 3-2-2-3, see "Formations"). My "MF's" move up on the attack & can move into scoring position & score if the opportunity is created. However, they must get back & cover their position & remember they are a mid-fielder. I encourage them to take long chip shots at the top of the goal, but not long grounders that the goalkeeper will easily pick up. On defense, I bring the DMF's back just outside the Penalty Box. We play a zone defense & the Defensive MF's will shift from side to side & move into the Penalty Box if necessary, depending on where the ball is, but the LMF (Left MF) & RMF (Right MF) will not go past the "center"; that way we always have someone covering the center even if the ball is far to one side. (The right and left sides are as you face the other team's goal). (See "Formations" and "Positions").


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54