KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

defaticamento

English translation: cool down


15:38 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fitness
Italian term or phrase: defaticamento
word used in fitness discipline
ingrid
English translation:cool down
Explanation:
http://www.amibike.it/prepar_dx_risc.htm
http://www.mtbbikers.it/allenamento/Come_allenarsi/defaticam...
http://www.spininside.it/rubriche/medicina/diabeserc2.php
http://space.tin.it/clubnet/eraldome/fisico.htm
Defaticamento

Il cool-down dovrebbe sempre concludere ogni sessione di allenamento. Ha lo scopo di aiutare a smorzare attivamente l'effetto dell'allenamento. Si esegue con una attività meno intensa preparando lentamente il corpo al riposo e al rilassamento (per esempio ricorrendo alla cyclette). In particolare serve a decomporre il lattato formatosi nelle fibre muscolari e a ricavarne nuova energia (con una quantità sufficiente di ossigeno infatti tutto il lattato viene trasformato in energia, mentre l'acqua e l'anidride carbonica che ne risultano vengono allontanate attraverso l'urina e la respirazione).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. US English;)))
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cool down
verbis
5warm-downbecksta
4wind-down exercisesmanducci
4defatigationMariacarmela Attisani
4 -1to unwind
swisstell
1release
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
release


Explanation:
release

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  becksta: It could be releasing the muscles
1 hr
  -> Ok, thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to unwind


Explanation:
I would say

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  becksta: Does not really apply to the body, more to the mind
1 hr
  -> good point!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defatigation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defatigation (de·fat·i·ga·tion) (de-fat²[ibreve]-ga¢sh[schwa]n) overstrain or fatigue of muscular or nervous tissue.

Dorlands Medical Dictionary

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  becksta: It would depend on how technical the text is
19 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind-down exercises


Explanation:
eg. "during the last part of the lesson we wind-down after the work-out"


    Reference: http://bodycontrol.co.uk/homestudio.html
    Reference: http://be-you.com/Display.php?ID=643
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cool down


Explanation:
http://www.amibike.it/prepar_dx_risc.htm
http://www.mtbbikers.it/allenamento/Come_allenarsi/defaticam...
http://www.spininside.it/rubriche/medicina/diabeserc2.php
http://space.tin.it/clubnet/eraldome/fisico.htm
Defaticamento

Il cool-down dovrebbe sempre concludere ogni sessione di allenamento. Ha lo scopo di aiutare a smorzare attivamente l'effetto dell'allenamento. Si esegue con una attività meno intensa preparando lentamente il corpo al riposo e al rilassamento (per esempio ricorrendo alla cyclette). In particolare serve a decomporre il lattato formatosi nelle fibre muscolari e a ricavarne nuova energia (con una quantità sufficiente di ossigeno infatti tutto il lattato viene trasformato in energia, mentre l'acqua e l'anidride carbonica che ne risultano vengono allontanate attraverso l'urina e la respirazione).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. US English;)))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susina
27 days

agree  Beatrice T
538 days

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warm-down


Explanation:
This is a widely used term in the sports world

WEIGHT TRAINING & CONDITIONING

Warm Up & Warm Down

Stretching well before and after every run will minimise the risk of injury and help your body cope with the physical stress placed upon it, thus enabling you to get the best from every session.
----------------------------------------
Importance of a Warm-Down

Just as warming-up is important at the beginning of a training session, warming-down is important at the conclusion of training. The warm-down gradually lowers body temperature and pulse rate and helps to flush lactic acid from the muscles. Lactic acid is produced by anaerobic activity and causes the muscles to feel sore. For a warm-down, perform some light, gradually decreasing aerobic activity and some stretching.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 13:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put this on the page before, but accidentally hid it (oops)


    Reference: http://www.onrunning.com/runners_services/weight_training/wa...
    Reference: http://tkdtutor.com/11Training/Warmup.htm
becksta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish