KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

deltaplano vs. parapendio

English translation: hang glider and paraglider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deltaplano e parapendio
English translation:hang glider and paraglider
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:12 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Italian term or phrase: deltaplano vs. parapendio
Hi folks, I've just looked this up in my own dictionary and then checked Eurodicautom, which gives both terms as "hang-gliding".
The problem crops up in this sentence:
Per i più avventurosi è possibile praticare sport come il parapendio e il free climbing o lasciarsi trasportare dal vento con un deltaplano.

I'm not into jumping off the sides of mountains, so I've got NO idea what the difference in terms would be.

TIA, and I hope you gliders are behind your desks and not atop mountains right now.
Catherine Bolton
hang glider /paraglider
Explanation:
I think - but I'm not into jumping off mountains either ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"deltaplano: hang glider
Velivolo atto al volo planato (senza motore) costituito da un\'ala rivestita in materiale sintetico e da un trapezio di comando\"

http://www.ulm.it/info/glossario/


\"Parapendio\" incomincia forse ad essere non piu\' adeguato e
sarebbe piu\' opportuna la definizione inglese \"Paraglider\". \"

www.giroscopio.com/exsport/deltaplano.html

\"Marca Parapendio / Deltaplano -
Brand of the paraglider / hang glider\"

www.vololiberomontegrappa.it/expo/iscrizioni.htm


\"éxpressions générales. general terms. Gleitschirm. parapendio. parapente. paraglider.
Drachen. deltaplano. delta. hang glider. fliegen. volare. voler. to fly. Fluggebiet...\"

www.beoberland.ch/hga/Docs/Dictonary/dictonary.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all. Sarah's explanation was the clearest to me (and apparently to all the "agrees"). As someone whose idea of extreme sports is keeping my computer turned off on a Sunday, I certainly appreciate all your input!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hang glider /paraglider
Sarah Ponting
5 +1hangglider and paraglider
Yuliyana Radoulova
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
il deltaplano ha le ali rigide
il parapendio è un paracadite rettangolare comandato tremite dei fili, che permettono di effettuare un atterraggio dove si desidera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.manualedivololibero.com/delta/delta01.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paragliding ---> parapendio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://parapente.para2000.free.fr/wings/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROYAUME-UNI B.H.P.A. British Hang-gliding Paragliding Assoc

Hang gliding è il volo lbero (alla francesa ovvero lo sport del deltaplano

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hang glider /paraglider


Explanation:
I think - but I'm not into jumping off mountains either ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"deltaplano: hang glider
Velivolo atto al volo planato (senza motore) costituito da un\'ala rivestita in materiale sintetico e da un trapezio di comando\"

http://www.ulm.it/info/glossario/


\"Parapendio\" incomincia forse ad essere non piu\' adeguato e
sarebbe piu\' opportuna la definizione inglese \"Paraglider\". \"

www.giroscopio.com/exsport/deltaplano.html

\"Marca Parapendio / Deltaplano -
Brand of the paraglider / hang glider\"

www.vololiberomontegrappa.it/expo/iscrizioni.htm


\"éxpressions générales. general terms. Gleitschirm. parapendio. parapente. paraglider.
Drachen. deltaplano. delta. hang glider. fliegen. volare. voler. to fly. Fluggebiet...\"

www.beoberland.ch/hga/Docs/Dictonary/dictonary.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. Sarah's explanation was the clearest to me (and apparently to all the "agrees"). As someone whose idea of extreme sports is keeping my computer turned off on a Sunday, I certainly appreciate all your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  verbis: nemmeno io, soffro di vertiginiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
8 mins
  -> keep your eyes closed ;-)

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: I'd take a deep breath and jump!
41 mins
  -> I'm not sure that I would ;-)))

agree  Mario Marcolin: perpendicularly!
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hangglider and paraglider


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.aeroglider.com/
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 mins