ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

girone eliminatorio all'italiana

English translation: round robin Italian style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:girone eliminatorio all'italiana
English translation:round robin Italian style
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

16:31 Mar 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / scherma
Italian term or phrase: girone eliminatorio all'italiana
Si parla di scherma:
Il programma di ogni gara ha visto un *girone eliminatorio all'italiana*, seguito con gli incontri ad eliminazione diretta...
blabli blablou
Djibouti
round robin Italian style
Explanation:
Non mi occupo di sport. Ma non sembra di essere sulla strada completamente sbagliara!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1round robin
Gian
1round robin Italian styleVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
round robin Italian style


Explanation:
Non mi occupo di sport. Ma non sembra di essere sulla strada completamente sbagliara!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round robin


Explanation:
followed by single elimination match

... World Cup (team) winner. Prior to single elimination play, round robin preliminaries will seed the players. Junior Esprit Cup: The ...


Diz. Picchi
round robin
n C
1 petizione, dichiarazione o altro con firme in cerchio, così da non palesare il nome del primo sottoscrittore
2 (sport, US) girone/torneo all’italiana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-14 16:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al plurale ...single elimination matches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-19 14:45:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Come dice Anthony \"round robin\" significa girone all\'italiana

Gian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: round robin in itself can be the whole tournament so call it a "qualifying round robin" or "round robin preliminaries"
5 hrs