KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

spada - in the Olympic Games

English translation: epée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spada (in the Olympic Games)
English translation:epée
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

07:54 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: spada - in the Olympic Games
Hi folks,
What is the "spada" called as an Olympic event. Foil? Epée? Sabre?
Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
epée
Explanation:
foil fioretto
sabre sciabola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-07 08:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ludd.luth.se/~rog/fencing/dictionary.html
....touché!
p.s.: figlio che fa scherma buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

metaphonic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4epée
metaphonic
4Sabre
Stefan Melo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sabre


Explanation:
from Google

Stefan Melo
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
epée


Explanation:
foil fioretto
sabre sciabola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-07 08:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ludd.luth.se/~rog/fencing/dictionary.html
....touché!
p.s.: figlio che fa scherma buon lavoro!

metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  GAR: perfect
21 mins
  -> grazie

agree  nothing: Absolutely
25 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxAmandine
2 hrs
  -> grazie