KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

INDELAMINABILE

English translation: not delaminatable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:INDELAMINABILE
English translation:not delaminatable
Entered by: Russell Jones

04:13 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: INDELAMINABILE
STRUTTURA ETEROGENEA, MULTISTRATO ED **INDELAMINABILE** CHE SODDISFA GLI ELEVATI STANDARD DI ASSORBIMENTO DEGLI SHOCKS, RESTITUZIONE ENERGIA E CONFORT DI GIOCO
Maria Johnson
not delaminatable
Explanation:
"...the films are separable and not delaminatable"
http://www.uspto.gov/go/dcom/bpai/decisions/fd030358.pdf
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non delaminating
Vittorio Preite
2 +1not delaminatable
Russell Jones
3non laminableRoberta Francetich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non laminable


Explanation:
Definition: \Lam"i*na*ble\, a.
Capable of being split into lamin[ae] or thin plates, as
mica; capable of being extended under pressure into a thin
plate or strip.

When a body can be readily extended in all directions
under the hammer, it is said to be malleable; and when
into fillets under the rolling press, it is said to be
laminable.



    Reference: http://www.aea1.k12.ia.us/production/avpricelist.pdf
Roberta Francetich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not delaminatable


Explanation:
"...the films are separable and not delaminatable"
http://www.uspto.gov/go/dcom/bpai/decisions/fd030358.pdf

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non delaminating


Explanation:
everything else sounds like a tongue twister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-14 17:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/22817/2185 - 47k -
www.asfi-expo.co.uk/asfi2004_exhib_profile8.cfm - 10k

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12