KudoZ home » Italian to English » Surveying

interviste immersive

English translation: immersion interviews


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interviste immersive
English translation:immersion interviews
Entered by: Sherryd

11:52 Jun 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Italian term or phrase: interviste immersive
strumenti di indagine qualitativi
Sherryd
immersion interviews
Explanation:
Murphy Marketing Research/TrendTown - Thiensville, WI Sept. 2004-Aug. 2005
Marketing Research and Production Intern

􀂄 Conducted research with numerous regional and Fortune 500 companies including:
􀂾 ***Immersion interviews*** and online quantitative surveys for national retailer
􀂾 In-depth telephone interviews for national insurance company
􀂾 Branding and positioning initiative for regional grocer
􀂃 Worked with creative team to develop and refine proprietary idea-generation techniques
􀂃 Analyzed quantitative data, and created visual representations of quantitative data
􀂄 Wrote qualitative analysis for focus group discussions and in-depth interviews
􀂄 Assisted in the development of screeners, discussion guides, and questionnaires


HTH

http://www.bus.wisc.edu/nielsencenter/student_profiles/Resum...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immersive interviewsGalya Ivanova
4full-immersionpotra
4immersion interviews
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immersive interviews


Explanation:
These seem to be special educational or other programs. The term immersion seems to be very wide, and I am not sure of the exact context of your text, but the translation should be 100% correct. You can see the various types of immersion listed and refered to here: http://www.babylon.com/definition/immersion/English
Good luck! :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Based on immersive interviews by an educator that is a very interesting and insightful look into the everyday lives of america's middle schoolers
  • You should be sure that some of your immersive interviews include trips with children tagging along

    Reference: http://www.carla.umn.edu/immersion/acie/vol4/Feb2001_WhyImme...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_immersion
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immersion interviews


Explanation:
Murphy Marketing Research/TrendTown - Thiensville, WI Sept. 2004-Aug. 2005
Marketing Research and Production Intern

􀂄 Conducted research with numerous regional and Fortune 500 companies including:
􀂾 ***Immersion interviews*** and online quantitative surveys for national retailer
􀂾 In-depth telephone interviews for national insurance company
􀂾 Branding and positioning initiative for regional grocer
􀂃 Worked with creative team to develop and refine proprietary idea-generation techniques
􀂃 Analyzed quantitative data, and created visual representations of quantitative data
􀂄 Wrote qualitative analysis for focus group discussions and in-depth interviews
􀂄 Assisted in the development of screeners, discussion guides, and questionnaires


HTH

http://www.bus.wisc.edu/nielsencenter/student_profiles/Resum...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-immersion


Explanation:


www.rider.edu/~suler/psycyber/immerse.html - 24k

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4