KudoZ home » Italian to English » Surveying

testimoni privilegiati

English translation: privileged observers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testimoni privilegiati
English translation:privileged observers
Entered by: Sherryd

11:56 Jun 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Italian term or phrase: testimoni privilegiati
we are speaking of a survey of the educational system
interviste con testimoni privilegiati. Could "key witnesses" be ok?
Sherryd
privileged observers
Explanation:
DIRITTO, diritto penale [Council] Voce completa
IT testimonio privilegiato 1
EN privileged observer 2 Definizione

Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2first hand witnessesGalya Ivanova
4 +2privileged observers
Giovanni Pizzati
5key informant
lucio marcello
3material witnesses
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
privileged observers


Explanation:
DIRITTO, diritto penale [Council] Voce completa
IT testimonio privilegiato 1
EN privileged observer 2 Definizione



Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, exactly what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  potra: Yes, it refers to witnesses who are privy to so some kind of privilege
1 day2 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material witnesses


Explanation:
su IATE dà questa definizione...intendendo "testimone chiave/determinante...Ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first hand witnesses


Explanation:
This seems to be an approved term for testimoni privilegiati.

"Some of our cultural initiatives are dedicated strictly to schools. They include travel-study seminars which have allowed us to enrich proposed teaching models that amplify the classroom lessons, provide encounters with first-hand witnesses.."

ITA - http://www.confronti.net/perlescuole/
EN - http://www.confronti.net/forschools/

Hope it helps :)


Example sentence(s):
  • its aim is to present first hand witnesses on this crucial issue and appeal to the rest of the world
  • First hand witnesses are those individuals that had direct first-hand knowledge or experience
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: mi sembra adatto al contesto
16 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  missdutch: anche a me
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie :)

2406 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key informant


Explanation:
the term "testimoni privilegiati" in the context of an interview refers to a specific interview methodology used in a social sciences context

termed a key informant interview, or key informant in-depth interview


    Reference: http://healthpolicy.ucla.edu/programs/health-data/trainings/...
lucio marcello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish