KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

crocicchio

English translation: crosshairs/central cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crocicchio
English translation:crosshairs/central cross
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:40 May 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / theodolite
Italian term or phrase: crocicchio
Using a theodolite:--
"Position a theodolite centred over one of the keel line reference marks (flight deck) and level it.
• Traguardare con il teodolite una seconda marca di riferimento e centrarla sul crocicchio."
Alexander Chisholm
central cross
Explanation:
on second thought, I don't think intersection would do here... this should be the cross at the center of the screen, the ocular or whatever... I don't know for sure that it's called a cross in english, but I think this is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-16 11:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I think it might well do, since a tedolithe is somehow similar to a \'cannocchiale\' - and google seems to confirm this!

[PDF] 7.6-Meter ESA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... of the theodolite crosshair. After each individual adjustment, semi-tighten (compressed
lockwasher) seam hard-. ware #26 and #27 (3rd and 2nd from the ...
www.andrew.com/search/docviewer.aspx?docid=7084 - 14 mag 2005 - Pagine simili


[PDF] 9.3-Meter ESA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Repeat steps 4 and 5 until the theodolite crosshair focuses to all 3 rod holder
edge loca-. tions within 15 seconds. Refer to Figure 39. ...
www.andrew.com/search/docviewer.aspx?docid=4667 - 14 mag 2005 - Pagine simili

[PDF] Crystal
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and the theodolite crosshair set. on. the beam axis by viewing. the beam
defining aperture A2 and the crosswire CW. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0950-7671/44/10/424/siv44i10p880.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Automated Test Set to Measure Star Scanner Accuracy with Arc ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and placing the theodolite crosshair at the center of the star. An azimuth
and elevation angle is obtained from the. theodolite. Each star in the field ...
pdf.aiaa.org/ GetFileGoogle.cfm?gID=56134&gTable=japaperimportPre97 - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 11 mins (2005-05-16 14:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sure at all here, though! all I know is that crocicchio in italian is generally used to say intersection (=crossroads), and from here I thought of crossing, cross, which closely match your specific context - this is the meaning, but I really can\'t bet on the exact translation in english!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intersection
Ziad Marzouka
3central cross
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intersection


Explanation:
crocicchio: incrocio di più strade


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/29224
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Greco
3 mins

agree  luskie: lo penso anch'io
1 day10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central cross


Explanation:
on second thought, I don't think intersection would do here... this should be the cross at the center of the screen, the ocular or whatever... I don't know for sure that it's called a cross in english, but I think this is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-16 11:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I think it might well do, since a tedolithe is somehow similar to a \'cannocchiale\' - and google seems to confirm this!

[PDF] 7.6-Meter ESA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... of the theodolite crosshair. After each individual adjustment, semi-tighten (compressed
lockwasher) seam hard-. ware #26 and #27 (3rd and 2nd from the ...
www.andrew.com/search/docviewer.aspx?docid=7084 - 14 mag 2005 - Pagine simili


[PDF] 9.3-Meter ESA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Repeat steps 4 and 5 until the theodolite crosshair focuses to all 3 rod holder
edge loca-. tions within 15 seconds. Refer to Figure 39. ...
www.andrew.com/search/docviewer.aspx?docid=4667 - 14 mag 2005 - Pagine simili

[PDF] Crystal
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and the theodolite crosshair set. on. the beam axis by viewing. the beam
defining aperture A2 and the crosswire CW. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0950-7671/44/10/424/siv44i10p880.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] Automated Test Set to Measure Star Scanner Accuracy with Arc ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and placing the theodolite crosshair at the center of the star. An azimuth
and elevation angle is obtained from the. theodolite. Each star in the field ...
pdf.aiaa.org/ GetFileGoogle.cfm?gID=56134&gTable=japaperimportPre97 - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 11 mins (2005-05-16 14:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sure at all here, though! all I know is that crocicchio in italian is generally used to say intersection (=crossroads), and from here I thought of crossing, cross, which closely match your specific context - this is the meaning, but I really can\'t bet on the exact translation in english!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Many thanks