KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sparavamo anche a zero con quei pezzi

English translation: to fire point blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sparavamo anche a zero con quei pezzi
English translation:to fire point blank
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:34 May 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / History
Italian term or phrase: sparavamo anche a zero con quei pezzi
A soldiers description of service in the forst world war:-

"Sono andato sull’Ortigara, con i pezzi da 65 Skoda, sparavamo anche a zero con quei pezzi."
Alexander Chisholm
to fire point blank
Explanation:
or, in alternative, to fire at zero elevation
Selected response from:

Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to fire point blank
Marcello Greco
3unloaded on themforli
3with empty shells/missed targets
esoft


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to fire point blank


Explanation:
or, in alternative, to fire at zero elevation

Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: point blank range - I think you are right -
12 mins
  -> thnx

agree  Amalia Bit
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with empty shells/missed targets


Explanation:
I have zero background in artillery but, I venture to say that they might mean either:

1. the situation was so desperate that they would even shoot with empty shells

or

2. they missed their targets even when using these weapons



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-15 17:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even still

3. they destroyed the target

4. some time \"sparare\" means to exaggerate.

I am hesitating because you mention that this text is from the WWI?
the use of the language might have changed...but today, \"sparare a zero\" means to \"discharge your weapon completely, uncontrollably\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-15 17:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and without regard...there is an exact translation for this meaning but right now it\'s escaping me; you probably know it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-15 17:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I missed it completely .....

here is the definition: in balistica, come \"sparare a zero\" cioè con l\'arma orizzontale, quando il bersaglio e\' molto vicino...

I think Marcello said it right - point blank range (so close it\'s impossible to miss)

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unloaded on them


Explanation:
i.e. let them have it. Used metaphorically mostly these days.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 217