global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

muratura piena

English translation: solid wall


Italian term or phrase:muratura piena
English translation:solid wall
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:55 Dec 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: muratura piena
La costruzione può essere rappresentata come una scatola composta da due metà: una superficie vetrata a forte sviluppo verticale che racchiude un volume alto una decina di metri e risvolta in copertura, accostata a un semiguscio in muratura piena, ben isolato e intervallato in altezza da due solai.
solid wall
As distinct from hollow!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +1solid wall
Peter Cox
1full wall
Hazel Whiteley



6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
full wall

I don't know enough about architecture or aboout more of your context, but could it possibly be this? The reference may help you decide.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid wall

As distinct from hollow!

Peter Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
1 hr