ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

conchigliatrice basculante

English translation: horizontally pivoted permanent /iron mould

17:27 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / casting, machinery
Italian term or phrase: conchigliatrice basculante
I found "tilting" on Eurodicautom, but I'm not sure if this properly conveys the sense of basculante, which, as I understand it, means rotatation around a central axis against a counter-balance. Any ideas?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:horizontally pivoted permanent /iron mould
Explanation:
basculante is always difficult to translate and can mean tilting. The only other solution I might suggest is the one above.
Go to eurometalli.it/it/conchiglia_b.html.
There is a photo of a conchiglia basculante which in fact is "tilting".

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks - I did stick with tilting in the end but the photo was big help in other ways. thanks for the effort!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horizontally pivoted permanent /iron mouldAlison kennedy
4tilting die-casting machineCate
3balancingCarlotta Boyd


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontally pivoted permanent /iron mould


Explanation:
basculante is always difficult to translate and can mean tilting. The only other solution I might suggest is the one above.
Go to eurometalli.it/it/conchiglia_b.html.
There is a photo of a conchiglia basculante which in fact is "tilting".

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks - I did stick with tilting in the end but the photo was big help in other ways. thanks for the effort!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing


Explanation:
I found this translation in the Nuovo Dizionario Hazon Garzanti.
In the logos dictionary i found another possibility: centrally pivoting


    Reference: http://www.logos.net
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilting die-casting machine


Explanation:
I found some pictures on the web of a mchine that might be similar to the one you are translating. Check out this site: www.diessepresse.it.
It has this machine with a mould turning device.
Hope this helps.

Cate
Italy