KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

crociera

English translation: crosspiece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crociera
English translation:crosspiece
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:15 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fishing tackle
Italian term or phrase: crociera
Part of a fishing rod:

"..Sono dotate di placca portamulinello a vite in grafite, di impugnatura in neoprene ed anelli a doppio ponte. Le basi terminano con una crociera protetta da un cappuccio in gomma"

Any ideas on the "crociera" part?
Grace Anderson
Italy
cross, cross piece, cross journal, spider
Explanation:
Diz. Logos e HOEPLI

Diz. Garzanti in linea

oggetto, strumento formato da parti che s'incrociano


slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trunnion, universal jointAntonella Andreella
4cross, cross piece, cross journal, spider
anusca
2 +1arrangement in the form of a crossGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrangement in the form of a cross


Explanation:
It seems like that

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross, cross piece, cross journal, spider


Explanation:
Diz. Logos e HOEPLI

Diz. Garzanti in linea

oggetto, strumento formato da parti che s'incrociano


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunnion, universal joint


Explanation:
Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442