KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cantinelle

English translation: slat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cantinella
English translation:slat
Entered by: Moll

16:11 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cantinelle
Chiodatura su travetti di abete o “cantinelle”

Parlando dell'inchiodatura di pavimentazione di legno
Moll
slats
Explanation:
Nailed on fir-wood slats
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assicella - piccola trave
Maureen Young
2 +1slats
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assicella - piccola trave


Explanation:
I found nothing on the net to confirm what you probably suspect, that catinella is just a synonym for travetto, but I did find "Cantinela", with an 'n', in this "vocabolario comuno-italiano":


Cantinèla: assicella - piccola trave

Here are the URLs:
http://www.intercam.it/tomo/vocab/ind.htm
http://www.vallecamonica.com/tomo/vocab/indc.htm

Good enough? :-)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks but other was a little more precise
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but other was a little more precise

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slats


Explanation:
Nailed on fir-wood slats

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianni73
3 hrs