KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Sella del Diavolo

English translation: Sella del Diavolo Hill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sella del Diavolo
English translation:Sella del Diavolo Hill
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:51 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Sella del Diavolo
In particolare si potrà ammirare la "Sella del Diavolo",
su eurodicautom ho trovato:
Definition
a more or less pronounced dip in a ridge,or between two peaks,forming a connecting neck of land shaped as a saddle
Quindi premesso che trattasi di nome geografico e va lasciato anche in italiano, come posso renderlo ; con "saddle" oppure "upfold" usati in geografia fisica e cartografia?
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Sella del Diavolo Hill
Explanation:
The geographical term is saddle, but here I gather that this is more of a hill and most sites that describe it in English call it the hill overlooking that beach in Sardinia.

Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sella del Diavolo Hill
Angela Arnone
4la mia spiaggia di casa....
gianfranco
4saddle
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sella del Diavolo Hill


Explanation:
The geographical term is saddle, but here I gather that this is more of a hill and most sites that describe it in English call it the hill overlooking that beach in Sardinia.

Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle


Explanation:
definitely Saddle for the ridge between two mountains.

paola l m

See:
Ride of the Week Mountain Bike Club
... Cielo; 04/14/96 Fig Mountain; 04/07/96 Camuesa Connector; 03/31/96 Devil's Canyon;
03/24/96 Arroyo ... Mtn Area) via Cachuma Saddle. 01/07/96 Snyder's Trail ...

Field Guide to the San Gabriel Mountains: Places
... Dawson Saddle; Descanso Gardens; Devil's Punchbowl. Eaton Canyon; Eaton Saddle;
Echo Mountain (see Mt. Lowe); Elsmere Canyon: City of Santa Clarita's Trashing ...
tchester.org/sgm/places/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mia spiaggia di casa....


Explanation:
Giusto una nota per dire che su questa spiaggia ci ho trascorso la mia infanzia.
Il link qui sotto punta alla foto della collina che sovrasta la spiaggia di Cagliari. Visto dalla spiaggia (perche' dall'altro lato la forma e' diversa) il promontorio ha la forma di una sella, da cui il nome di 'Sella del Diavolo'.
E' anche zona militare a cui e' proibito accedere. Cio' bon mi ha impedito di arrampicarmi lassu' non meno di 4 o 5 volte, passando sotto la rete di recinzione. eh eh
C'e' un panorama stupendo!

Gianfranco


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:40:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

questa e\' una foto un po\' migliore... http://digilander.iol.it/Sardegnainrete/Foto/Sella_del_Diavo...
inserto pubblicitario
\"Visitate Cagliari e la Sardegna\"
ciao
GM


    Reference: http://web.vaionline.it/isidoro/pages/Poetto%20-%20Sella%20d...
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538