KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scarico delle acque

English translation: sewers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarico delle acque
English translation:sewers
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:31 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scarico delle acque
Particolarmente interessanti sono i sistemi di approvvigionamento idrico e di scarico delle acque, con grandiosi condotti sotterranei
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
sewers
Explanation:
Of particular interest are the acqueducts and the sewers, which run through large underground tunnels//pipes
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waste water disposal
Elisabeth Ghysels
4sewers
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste water disposal


Explanation:
in fact scarico delle acque is "water disposal", but what is meant is of course "waste water disposal".
Buon lavoro,

Nikolaus


    Eurodicautom, among others
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewers


Explanation:
Of particular interest are the acqueducts and the sewers, which run through large underground tunnels//pipes

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256