KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scalo commerciale

English translation: commercial port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scalo commerciale
English translation:commercial port
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:45 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scalo commerciale
port of call?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
commercial port
Explanation:
12800 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 00:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.emmeti.it/Welcome/Piemonte/ProvVerbania/Verbania/...
and (the same text in Italian):
http://www.emmeti.it/Welcome/Piemonte/ProvVerbania/Verbania/...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commercial port
Elisabeth Ghysels
4commercial airport
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial port


Explanation:
12800 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 00:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.emmeti.it/Welcome/Piemonte/ProvVerbania/Verbania/...
and (the same text in Italian):
http://www.emmeti.it/Welcome/Piemonte/ProvVerbania/Verbania/...


    Reference: http://www.ceebd.co.uk/ceebd/scpa.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial airport


Explanation:
Ma se si tratta di scalo marittimo = commercial harbour

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256